June 23, 2014

ESPN Announces Broadcast Schdule for FIL Worlds

from Press Release

BRISTOL, Conn. — ESPN today announced its broadcast schedule for the 2014 Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) World Championship, set for July 10-19 in Denver. ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 will carry more than 40 games from Dick's Sporting Goods Park, site of lacrosse's largest international event ever with 38 nations participating.

Team USA will play a minimum of five games on ESPNU and be featured in the event's pool-play opener against Canada at 9 p.m. ET Thursday, July 10, on ESPN2. The game is a rematch of the 2010 championship game, which Team USA won 12-10.

The semifinals and championship games game will be televised on ESPNU on Thursday, July 17 and Saturday, July 19, respectively. ESPNU's coverage begins with Australia vs. USA on Saturday, July 12, at 7 p.m. ET, and ESPN3's package starts with the Netherlands vs. China on Friday, July 11, at 10 a.m. ET.

The FIL World Lacrosse Championship includes a deep roster of experienced and knowledgeable analysts: Paul Carcaterra (All-American at Syracuse and a member of 1995 National Championship team), Mark Dixon (former Johns Hopkins midfielder), Quint Kessenich (four-time All-American at Johns Hopkins) and Jamie Munro (former Division I & Major League Lacrosse head coach). Play-by-play announcers include Joe Beninati (Bowdoin College goalie), Mike Corey and Booker Corrigan.

ESPN has featured coverage of numerous lacrosse events in recently, including Champion Challenge, a US Lacrosse event, each January and a full schedule of collegiate lacrosse games culminating with NCAA Division I Championship weekend played over Memorial Day weekend.

2014 Lacrosse Men’s World Championship Schedule (subject to change)

Date

Time (ET)

Game

Network

Thu, July 10

9 p.m.

Canada vs. USA

ESPN2

Fri, July 11

10 a.m.

Netherlands vs. China

ESPN3

 

1 p.m.

Scotland vs. Thailand

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

Germany vs. Belgium

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

Australia vs. Japan

ESPN3

 

10 p.m.

England vs. Iroquois

ESPN3

Sat, July 12

10 a.m.

Korea vs. Sweden

ESPN3

 

1 p.m.

France vs. Ireland

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

Japan vs. Iroquois

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

Australia vs. USA

ESPNU

 

10 p.m.

Canada vs. England

ESPN3

Sun, July 13

10 a.m.

Wales vs. New Zealand

ESPN3

 

1 p.m.

Germany vs. Hong Kong

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

England vs. Australia

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

Japan vs. USA

ESPNU

 

10 p.m.

Iroquois vs. Canada

ESPNU

Mon, July 14

10 a.m.

White #1 vs. Turquois #1

ESPN3

 

1 p.m.

Red #1 vs. Gray #1

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

Japan vs. Canada

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

England vs. USA

ESPNU

 

10 p.m.

Iroquois vs. Australia

ESPN3

Tue, July 15

10 a.m.

Elimination Game

ESPN3

 

1 p.m.

Elimination Game

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

Japan vs. England

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

Iroquois vs. USA

ESPNU

 

10 p.m.

Canada vs. Australia

ESPN3

Wed, July 16

10 a.m.

Consolation Round

ESPN3

 

2 p.m.

Consolation Round

ESPN3

 

6 p.m.

Quarterfinals #1

ESPN3

 

9 p.m.

Quarterfinals #2

ESPN3

Thu, July 17

10 a.m.

Consolation Round

ESPN3

 

1 p.m.

Consolation Round

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

Consolation Round

ESPN3

 

6:30 p.m.

Semifinals #1

ESPNU

 

9:30 p.m.

Semifinals #2

ESPNU

Fri, July 18

10 a.m.

Consolation Round

ESPN3

 

1 p.m.

Consolation Round

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

Consolation Round

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

Consolation Round

ESPN3

 

10 p.m.

Consolation Round

ESPN3

Sat, July 19

1 p.m.

Fifth-Place Game

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

Third-Place Game

ESPN3

 

9 p.m.

Championship Game

ESPNU


comments powered by Disqus