December 14, 2010

Kyle Rubisch Goes No. 1 in Supplemental Draft

from staff reports

Dowling defenseman Kyle Rubisch (right) was the first selection in Tuesday's MLL supplemental draft by the Toronto Nationals.

© Joe Rogate

BOSTON -- The Toronto Nationals selected Dowling defenseman Kyle Rubisch first overall Tuesday in the Major League Lacrosse (MLL) supplemental draft, held via conference call.

Rochester picked midfielder Dan Groot, Denver chose midfielder Terry Kimener, Boston took midfielder James Morrisey, Long Island picked attack Craig Dowd and Chesapeake selected veteran defender Ryan McClay to conclude the first round.

MLL SUPPLEMENTAL DRAFT RESULTS

First Round
1. Toronto: Kyle Rubisch, D, Dowling
2. Rochester: Dan Groot, M, Maryland
3. Denver: Terry Kimener, M, UMBC
4. Boston: J.J. Morrissey, M, Virginia
5. Long Island: Craig Dowd, A, Georgetown
6. Chesapeake: Ryan McClay, D, Cornell

Second Round
7. Toronto: Brian Christopher, M, Johns Hopkins
8. Rochester: Shane Koppens, A, Loyola
9. Denver: Ryan Cranston, M, Lynchburg
10. Boston: Steven Boyle, A, Johns Hopkins
11. Long Island: Nick O'Hara, D, Duke
12. Chesapeake: Brett Manney, M, Delaware

Third Round
13. Toronto: Kevin Leveille, A, Massachusetts
14. Rochester: Scott Ditzell, D, Syracuse
15. Denver: Jim Borell, M, Maryland
16. Boston: Pierce Derkac, M, Cornell
17. Long Island: Chris Rotelli, M, Virginia
18. Chesapeake: Mark Kovler, M, Princeton

Fourth Round
19. Toronto: Solomon Bliss, D, Syracuse
20. Rochester: Andrew Spack, M, Loyola
21. Denver: Mickey Thompson, M, Virginia
22. Boston: Benson Erwin, M, Johns Hopkins
23. Long Island: Julian Watts, M, Hofstra
24. Chesapeake: Stephen Bauer, D, Georgetown

Fifth Round
25. Toronto: Regis McDermott, D, Notre Dame
26. Rochester: Tim DeBlois, D, Cornell
27. Denver: Tom Ethington, D, Denver
28. Boston: Bruce Bickford, G, Drexel
29. Long Island: Anthony Muscarella, M, Hofstra
30. Chesapeake: Jake Deane, D, Massachusetts

Sixth Round
31. Toronto: Nick Cotter, M, Dowling
32. Rochester: Greg Niewieroski, A, Syracuse
33. Denver: Shane Walterhoefer, M/FO, North Carolina
34. Boston: Jason Duboe, M, Harvard
35. Long Island: Tommy Davis, A, Princeton
36. Chesapeake: Shawn Nadelen, D, Johns Hopkins

Seventh Round
37. Toronto: Donny Moss, M, Adelphi
38. Rochester: Ari Sussman, A, Dartmouth
39. Denver: Rhys Duch, M, Stony Brook
40. Boston: Chazz Woodson, A, Brown
41. Long Island: Joe Yevoli, A, Syracuse
42. Chesapeake: Joey Kemp, G, Notre Dame

Eighth Round
43. Toronto: Craig Point, M, Onondaga
44. Rochester: Matt Alrich, A, Delaware
45. Denver: Mike Podgajny, M, Notre Dame
46. Boston: Chris Ajemian, M, Fairfield
47. Long Island: Rob Engelke, A, Princeton
48. Cheseapeake: Nick Tintle, M, North Carolina

Ninth Round
49. Toronto: Jarrett Davis, M, Bellarmine
50. Rochester: Stefan Schroeder, G, Ohio State
51. Denver: Paul Chiara, M, Syracuse
52. Boston: Mike Cama, M/FO, C.W. Post
53. Long Island: Kevin DeBenedetto, M, St. Anselm
54. Chesapeake: Brendan Cannon, A, Georgetown

10th Round
55. Toronto: Tyler Burton, M, Mercyhurst
56. Rochester: Matt Cassalia, M, Le Moyne
57. Denver: Sean McCarthy, D, Hofstra
58. Boston: Tony McDevitt, D, Duke
59. Long Island: Christian Pastirik, M, Towson
60. Chesapeake: Chris O'Dougherty, D, Rutgers

11th Round
61. Toronto: Joel Zalesky, M, Seton Hill
62. Rochester: Chris Scanlon, M, Hobart
63. Denver: Athan Ianucci, A, Hofstra
64. Boston: Matt Messina, M, NYIT
65. Long Island: Matt Madalon, G, Roanoke
66. Chesapeake: Joey Murray, M, Denver

12th Round
67. Toronto: Michael Jarvis, D, North Carolina
68. Rochester: Jason LaShomb, G, Mercyhurst
69. Denver: Ben Brown, G, Whittier
70. Boston: Thomas Burke, M, Cortland
71. Long Island: Jeff Sonke, M, North Carolina
72. Chesapeake: Joel Dalgarno, A, Ohio State.


RELATED HEADLINES


FOLLOW US


Lacrosse Magazine on Facebook

FOLLOW THEM

LaxMagazine.com features news, scores and standings tailored to your favorite teams.

» NCAA Division I Men
» NCAA Division I Women
» NCAA Division II Men
» NCAA Division II Women
» NCAA Division III Men
» NCAA Division III Women
» MCLA Division I Men
» MCLA Division II Men
» MLL
» NLL
» U.S. Senior Men
» U.S. Senior Women
» U.S. U19 Men
» U.S. U19 Women
» U.S. Indoor Men

// show either all first or all second banners