International Men

 
March 4, 2014

Related Links

More Links

Full Schedule for FIL World Championships Released

from Press Release

Defending champion Team USA opens the action at this summer's FIL World Championships by facing 2010 silver medalist Canada after the opening ceremony on July 10th. (John Strohsacker/LaxPhotos.com)

BALTIMORE — The Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) has announced the complete schedule and division alignments for the 2014 FIL Men’s World Championship, which takes place July 10-19 at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park in Commerce City, Colo., the “Official Competition City” for the world championship.

A record 38 nations will participate in this year’s world championship and will play 142 games over 10 days, beginning with a rematch of the last world championship game. The event opens on Thursday, July 10 with the opening ceremony at 5 p.m., followed by the host United States team battling Canada. The U.S. beat Canada, 12-10, in the 2010 world championship in Manchester, England.

The field is broken into nine divisions, with the top six teams competing in the Blue Division. The other eight divisions all have four teams and are not grouped by world ranking.

The Blue Division has six days of pool play (July 10-15) and the top four teams in the Blue Division advance to the quarterfinal round. The top two seeds receive a bye into the semifinals. The other eight divisions have three pool play games and will begin bracket play on July 14. The top team in each of the eight divisions after pool play will have the opportunity to advance to the quarterfinal round of the championship bracket.

In addition to the FIL World Championship, more than 150 teams are already registered for the boys’ youth and men’s elite/master’s World Festivals, which will be held in conjunction with the world championship at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park.

This is the first time the quadrennial FIL Men’s World Championship has been held in the United States since 1998 when it was played in Baltimore.

For more information about the 2014 FIL World Championship, including ticket package details, please visit www.worldlacrosse2014.com.

Divisions

Blue Division
Australia
Canada
England
Iroquois
Japan
United States

Green Division
China
Italy
Netherlands
Norway

Grey Division
Costa Rica
Czech Republic
Poland
Turkey

Orange Division
Israel
Republic of Korea
Slovakia
Sweden

Plum Division
Argentina
New Zealand
Russia
Wales

Red Division
Austria
Belgium
Germany
Hong Kong

Turquoise Division
Colombia
Finland
Mexico
Spain

White Division
Latvia
Scotland
Switzerland
Thailand

Yellow Division
Bermuda
France
Ireland
Uganda

Schedule (All times Mountain)

Thursday, July 10
5 p.m. – Opening Ceremony, Stadium
7 p.m. – United States vs. Canada, Stadium

Friday, July 11
8 a.m. – Netherlands vs. China, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Latvia vs. Switzerland, Field 8
9 a.m. – Italy vs. Norway, Field 4
9 a.m. – Bermuda vs. France, Field 6
9:30 a.m. – Hong Kong vs. Austria, Field 1
9:30 a.m. – Wales vs. Russia, Field 3
11 a.m. – Scotland vs. Thailand, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Finland vs. Colombia, Field 2
11:30 a.m. – Slovakia vs. Korea, Field 5
11:30 a.m. – Sweden vs. Israel, Field 8
12 p.m. – Czech Republic vs. Turkey, Field 6
12:30 p.m. – Poland vs. Costa Rica, Field 1
12:30 p.m. – New Zealand vs. Argentina, Field 3
12:30 p.m. – Spain vs. Mexico, Field 4
2 p.m. – Germany vs. Belgium, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Ireland vs. Uganda, Field 8
5 p.m. – Australia vs. Japan, Stadium
8 p.m. – England vs. Iroquois, Stadium

Saturday, July 12
8 a.m. – Korea vs. Sweden, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Austria vs. Germany, Field 8
9:30 a.m. – Uganda vs. Bermuda, Field 2
9:30 a.m. – Norway vs. Netherlands, Field 3
9:30 a.m. – Colombia vs. Spain, Field 6
10:30 a.m. – Russia vs. New Zealand, Field 1
11 a.m. – France vs. Ireland, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Belgium vs. Hong Kong, Field 5
11:30 a.m. – Argentina vs. Wales, Field 8
12 p.m. – Switzerland vs. Scotland, Field 4
12:30 p.m. – Thailand vs. Latvia, Field 2
12:30 p.m. – China vs. Italy, Field 3
12:30 p.m. – Turkey vs. Poland, Field 6
2 p.m. – Japan vs. Iroquois, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Finland vs. Mexico, Field 8
5 p.m. – Australia vs. United States, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Costa Rica vs. Czech Republic, Field 8
8 p.m. – Canada vs. England, Field 10
8:30 p.m. – Israel vs. Slovakia, Field 8

Sunday, July 13
8 a.m. – Wales vs. New Zealand, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Czech Republic vs. Poland, Field 8
9 a.m. – Scotland vs. Latvia, Field 4
9:30 a.m. – Thailand vs. Switzerland, Field 1
9:30 a.m. – Belgium vs. Austria, Field 6
10 a.m. – Russia vs. Argentina, Field 3
10 a.m. – Colombia vs. Mexico, Field 5
11 a.m. – Germany vs. Hong Kong, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Israel vs. Korea, Field 2
11:30 a.m. – Finland vs. Spain, Field 8
12 p.m. – Uganda vs. France, Field 4
12:30 p.m. – China vs. Norway, Field 1
1
2:30 p.m. – Sweden vs. Slovakia, Field 6
1 p.m. – Turkey vs. Costa Rica, Field 3
2 p.m. – England vs. Australia, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Netherlands vs. Italy, Field 8
5 p.m. – United States vs. Japan, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Ireland vs. Bermuda, Field 8
8 p.m. – Iroquois vs. Canada, Field 10

Monday, July 14
8 a.m. – White #1 vs. Turquoise #1 (Game 4), Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Grey #2 vs. Red #2 (Game 5), Field 8
9 a.m. – Plum #4 vs. Green #4 (Game 15), Field 5
9:30 a.m. – Grey #4 vs. Red #4 (Game 13), Field 1
9:30 a.m. – Turquoise #4 vs. White #4 (Game 16), Field 6
10 a.m. – White #3 vs. Turquoise #3 (Game 12), Field 4
11 a.m. – Yellow #3 vs. Orange #3 (Game 10), Field 2
11 a.m. – Red #1 vs. Grey #1 (Game 1), Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Orange #4 vs. Yellow #4 (Game 14), Field 3
11:30 a.m. – Turquoise #2 vs. White #2 (Game 8), Field 8
12 p.m. – Plum #2 vs. Green #2 (Game 7), Field 5
12:30 p.m. – Red #3 vs. Grey #3 (Game 9), Field 1
12:30 p.m. – Orange #2 vs. Yellow #2 (Game 6), Field 6
1 p.m. – Green #3 vs. Plum #3 (Game 11), Field 4
2 p.m. – Japan vs. Canada, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Green #1 vs. Plum #1 (Game 3), Field 8
5 p.m. – England vs. United States, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Yellow #1 vs. Orange #1 (Game 2), Field 8
8 p.m. – Iroquois vs. Australia, Field 10

Tuesday, July 15
8 a.m. – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Game 17), Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 11 (Game 22), Field 8
9 a.m. – Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16 (Game 32), Field 5
9:30 a.m. – Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12 (Game 30), Field 2
9:30 a.m. – Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 13 (Game 31), Field 4
10 a.m. – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8 (Game 28), Field 3
11 a.m. – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8 (Game 20), Field 1
11 a.m. – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (Game 18), Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 9 (Game 21), Field 8
12 p.m. – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14 (Game 23), Field 5
12 p.m. – Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16 (Game 24), Field 6
12:30 p.m. – Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10 (Game 29), Field 2
12:30 p.m. – Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (Game 27), Field 4
1 p.m. – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (Game 26), Field 3
2 p.m. – Japan vs. England, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 25), Field 8
5 p.m. – United States vs. Iroquois, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, Field 8
8 p.m. – Canada vs. Australia, Field 10

Wednesday, July 16
8:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 10
9 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 1
9 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
11 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
11:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 2
12 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
12 p.m. – Blue #5 vs. Loser Game 17 (Game 35), Field 10
2 p.m. – Blue #6 vs. Loser Game 17 (Game 36), Field 8
4 p.m. – Quarterfinal: Blue #3 vs. Winner Game 18 (Game 33), Field 10
7 p.m. – Quarterfinal: Blue #4 vs. Winner Game 17 (Game 34), Field 10

Thursday, July 17
8 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
9 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 5
9:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
10 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 2
10 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 4
10:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 1
11 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
12 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 5
12:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 6
1 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 2
1 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 4
1:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 1
2 p.m. – 37th place game: Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 3
2:30 p.m. – Consolation bracket game, Field 8
4:30 p.m. – Semifinal: Blue #2 vs. Winner Game 33 (Game 37), Stadium
7:30 p.m. – Semifinal: Blue #1 vs. Winner Game 34 (Game 38), Stadium

Friday, July 18
8 a.m. – Placement game, Field 10
8:30 a.m. – Placement game, Field 8
9 a.m. – Placement game, Field 2
9 a.m. – Placement game, Field 6
10 a.m. – Placement game, Field 1
10 a.m. – Placement game, Field 5
11 a.m. – Placement game, Field 10
11:30 a.m. – Placement game, Field 8
12:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 2
12:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 6
2 p.m. – Placement game, Field 10
2:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 8
5 p.m. – Placement game, Field 10
5:30 p.m. – Placement game, Field 8
8 p.m. – Placement game, Field 10

Saturday, July 19
11 a.m. – 5th place game: Winner Game 35 vs. Winner Game 36, Field 10
2 p.m. – 3rd place game: Loser Game 37 vs. Loser Game 38, Field 10
7 p.m. – Championship game: Winner Game 37 vs. Winner Game 38, Stadium
9:30 p.m. – Closing Ceremony, Stadium


comments powered by Disqus