High School Boys



 
August 6, 2014
Day two of the 25th annual Lake Placid Summit Classic saw Scholastic play progress up to championship rounds. (Tommy Gilligan/Lake Placid Lacrosse)
Day two of the 25th annual Lake Placid Summit Classic saw Scholastic play progress up to championship rounds. (Tommy Gilligan/Lake Placid Lacrosse)

Scholastic Championships Set on Lake Placid's Second Day

from Press Release

LAKE PLACID, N.Y. — The qualifying rounds in the scholastic divisions wrapped up and the championship rounds got underway Tuesday at the 25th annual Lake Placid Summit Lacrosse Classic, setting the stage for the seven championships to be held Wednesday.

In the Boys U19 division, 3d New England College Prep and the Baltimore Crabs will meet at 12 p.m. ET. In what could be the most anticipated matchup so far at this year's Summit Classic, each of these undefeated teams has yet to allow ten goals in a game. 3d New England (4-0) has outscored its competition 44 to 21, while the Baltimore Crabs (4-0) hold a scoring margin of 35 to 21.

The Boys U18 Gold division title game will feature the Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) National Team and Rochester-based SweetLax with a scheduled start time of 1:10 p.m. ET. The FCA 2016 squad and the Long Island Outlaws will face-off to decide the Boys U18 Silver champion Wednesday at 10:30 a.m. ET.

The Boys U15 division championship is scheduled for 1:10 p.m. Wednesday and pits the Long Island Express Orange team against SweetLax's U15 squad.

The product of a round robin championship format, the Girls 2015-2017A title features FCA and Mass Elite Red facing off a 12 p.m. ET Wednesday. The Girls 2015-2017B division crown will be decided at 10:50 a.m. ET when the Salt City Snipers out of Central New York take on the Lady Eagles from Long Island.

In the Girls 2018-2019 division, the Salt City Snipers will take on fellow Central New York program Orange Crush at 9:40 a.m. ET.

Below are the standings for each of the seven scholastic divisions as of Tuesday evening. Visit LakePlacidLax.com for up-to-the-minute scores and standings updates.

Boys U15

  • SweetLax U15 4-0
  • Long Island Express 2017 Orange 4-0
  • Cold Brook Laxers U15 3-1
  • FCA 3-1
  • Long Island Express 2018 Terps 3-1
  • Long Island Outlaws 2017 3-1
  • IAS Jaguars 2-2
  • Albany Power U15 Gold 2-2
  • Blaze Rising Sophs 2-2
  • Team Rhino 2-2
  • Academy Mortgage U15 1-3
  • Flyers 1-3
  • Fighting Four U15 1-3
  • Ithaca 1-3
  • Niners 0-4
  • Clarence Red Devils 0-4


Boys U18 Gold

  • FCA 2015s 4-0
  • SweetLax U18 4-0
  • Academy Mortgage 3-1
  • Be The Best 3-1
  • Crabs U18 3-1
  • LB3 National Team 3-1
  • Blaze Elite Blue 2-2
  • Cold Brook Laxers 2-2
  • BLA Team Buffalo U18 2-2
  • FLG Committed Team 2-2
  • Long Island Outlaws 2015 1-3
  • Team IAS Breakaway 1-3
  • Shoreham Wading River 1-3
  • Albany Power U18 Gold 1-3
  • Irondequoit 0-4
  • Ithaca Varsity 0-4


Boys U18 Silver

  • FCA 2016s 4-0
  • Long Island Outlaws 2016 4-0
  • Rocky Point Swag 3-1
  • Bar Down U18 3-1
  • Fighting Four 2016 3-1
  • New England Elite Black 2-2
  • Spencerport Rangers 2-2
  • Tri Lakes 2-2
  • Clarence 2-2
  • Team IAS Cougars 2-2
  • Blaze Elite Orange 2-2
  • MAINEiax 1-3
  • Niners U18 1-3
  • Western Royals U17 1-3
  • North Country 0-4
  • Team IAS Catamounts 0-4


Boys U19

  • 3d New England College Prep 4-0
  • Baltimore Crabs 4-0
  • Patriot Lacrosse U19 4-1
  • Liberty Lacrosse 3-1
  • Ithaca U19 Skunks 3-1
  • Baltimore Breakers 2014 2-2
  • Lax World 2-2
  • Breakaway U19 2-2
  • Buffalo Soldiers 2-2
  • Cold Brook Laxers U19 2-2
  • BLA Team Buffalo U19 1-3
  • Team IAS 1-4
  • Titanium Elite 2014 1-4
  • Green Machine 0-3
  • Bar Down U19 0-4


Girls 2015-2017A

  • FCA 4-0
  • Mass Elite Red 4-0
  • 518 Select 2-2
  • CWLP 1-3
  • Team IAS U18 Lady Catamounts 1-3
  • Star Riders Red 0-4


Girls 2015-2018B

  • Lady Eagles 3-1
  • Salt City Snipers 3-1
  • Dazzling Divas 2017s 3-1
  • Mass Elite White 2016/2017 3-1
  • Common Goal 2017 Silver 2-2
  • CWLP 2017 1-3
  • IAS Lady Jaguars 1-3
  • Ballston Spa 0-4
  • Girls 2018-2019
  • Salt City Snipers 2018-2019 4-0
  • Orange Crush 3-1
  • Common Goal 2019 Orange 3-1
  • Long Island Lady Warriors 2-2
  • The Storm Lacrosse 1-3
  • Bethlehem 1-3
  • Lady Eagles 2018-2019 0-4

comments powered by Disqus