High School Boys

 
February 25, 2014

Related Links

More Links

Preseason Nike/US Lacrosse National High School Boys' Top 25

Region Breakdowns: Midwest | South | Mid-Atlantic | Northeast | West

After anchoring the Nike/US Lacrosse National High School Boys' Top 25 last spring but faltering in the MIAA A Conference finals against Loyola Blakefield (Md.), Boys' Latin (Md.) is the preseason No. 1 for 2014 behind a roster that has 19 players committed to NCAA Division I program.

Haverford School (Pa.) comes in at No. 2 after taking the Inter-Ac Invitational title a year ago, with Culver Military Academy (Ind.) following after an 18-2 record against some of the toughest competition at the high school level as an independent in 2013. CHSAA runner-up St. Anthony's (N.Y.) and IAC regular-season champion Georgetown Prep (Md.) round out the Top 5.

Overall, seven states and Washington, D.C., are represented in the Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25, which will be updated weekly throughout the high school season, as voted upon by Lacrosse Magazine writers, high school coaches and US Lacrosse area representatives. 

Lacrosse Magazine's Preseason Top 10 and Player of the Year Watch Lists for each region (West, Midwest, South, Mid-Atlantic and Northeast) will be published on Wednesday, Feb. 27.

Rank

Team

2013 Finish (Final National Rank)

Shack Stanwick and the Boys' Latin Lakers enter 2014 at 
No. 1 in the Nike/US Lacrosse National High School Boys'
Top 25. (John Strohsacker/LaxPhotos.com)  

1 Boys' Latin (Md.) MIAA A Runner-up (3)
2 Haverford School (Pa.) Inter-Ac 3rd, Invitational Champion (15)
3 Culver Military (Ind.) 18-2 as Indiana Independent (8)
4 St. Anthony's (N.Y.) CHSAA Runner-up (NR)
5 Georgetown Prep (Md.) IAC Co-Champion (NR)
6 St. Paul's (Md.) MIAA A Quarterfinalist (25)
7 Massapequa (N.Y.) Long Island Class A Finalist (NR)
8 McDonogh (Md.) MIAA A Semifinalist (11)
9 Malvern Prep (Pa.) Inter-Ac Champion; Invitational Runner-Up (6)
10 Smithtown West (N.Y.) Long Island Class A Semifinalist (NR)
11 Chaminade (N.Y.) CHSAA Champion (12)
12 Landon (Md.) IAC Runner-up (NR)
13 Conestoga (Pa.) PIAA State Runner-up (NR)
14 Ward Melville (N.Y.) State Class A Champion (1)
15 Smithtown East (N.Y.) Suffolk County Class A Semifinalist (NR)
16 Garden City (N.Y.) State Class B Champion (4)
17 Darien (Conn.)
Class M State Quarterfinalist (NR)
18 Delbarton (N.J.)
Non-Public State Semifinalist (NR)
19 Gonzaga (D.C.) WCAC Champion (5)
20 Calvert Hall (Md.) MIAA A Semifinalist (16)
21 Loyola Blakefild (Md.) MIAA A Champion (2)
22 La Salle (Pa.) PIAA Champion (7)
23 Niskayuna (N.Y.) State Class B Semifinalist (10)
24 St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Va.) VISAA Champion; Co-IAC Champion (18)
25 St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.) WCAL Champion (NR)

comments powered by Disqus