High School Boys

 
July 3, 2012

Rosters, Air Dates Set for Champion All-American Showcase

from press release

BALTIMORE – Nearly 200 of the nation's top high school boys' and girls' lacrosse players have been selected by US Lacrosse to compete in the 2012 Champion® All-American Showcase, a US Lacrosse event. The boys' and girls' showcases will be held as part of the ESPNHS Games, July 22-27 at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

For the girls' event, July 22-24, US Lacrosse All-Americans were selected from across the country. For the boys' showcase, July 25-27, players were selected by US Lacrosse's High School Area Chairmen, and invited after careful consultation with high school coaches in all regions across the country.

The girls' showcase features a four-team round-robin pool and a welcome dinner the evening of July 22. A total of 84 players from 30 states have been selected to four teams that will compete in three pool-play games before the championship and consolation games, Tuesday, July 24. The girls' championship game will stream live at 1 p.m. ET, on ESPN3.

The boys' event also features a four-team round-robin pool and a welcome dinner the evening of July 25. Ninety-four players representing 32 states and the District of Columbia have been selected to four teams that will compete in three pool-play games before the championship and consolation games, Friday, July 27. The boys' championship game at 1 p.m. ET is slated to air on ESPNU later that evening at 7 p.m. ET.

In addition, eight girls' and eight boys' coaches were selected to lead the four teams for each showcase. For the coaches announcement, go to www.uslacrosse.org/TopNav/NewsandMedia/PressReleases/CoachesSelectedforChampionAAS.aspx.

The girls' rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Casey Sterrett (A), Hendersonville, Tenn., Pope John Paul II (2013)
2 - Carly Palmucci (A), Herndon, Va., Oakton HS (2012), University of Connecticut
3 - Bridget Instrum (M), Granby, Mass., The Williston Northampton School (2012), Ohio State University
4 - Christine Easton (M), Eden Prairie, Minn., Eden Prairie HS (2012), The Ohio State University
5 - Tyler Thomas (A), Winter Park, Fla., Lake Highland Preparatory School (2012), Rollins College
6 - Lisa Rogers (M), Rochester, N.Y., Irondequoit (2012), Syracuse University
7 - Madison Acton (M), Sudbury, Mass., Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HS (2012), Duke University
8 - Malia Stephens (M), Sandy, Utah, AMES/Alta HS (2012), Duke University
9 - Kelci Smesko (M), Ridgewood, N.J., Ridgewood HS (2012)
10 - Aislinn Probst (M), Arnold, Md., Broadneck HS (2013), United States Naval Academy
11 - Campbell Probert (A), Exeter, N.H., Phillips Exeter Academy (2012), Dartmouth College
12 - Mary Kathryn O'Sullivan (M), Naples, Fla., Barron Collier (2012), Stetson University
13 - Allyson Heavens (M), Boothwyn, Pa., Garnet Valley HS (2012), Penn State University
14 - Caroline Fitzgerald (M), Mount Sinai, N.Y., Mount Sinai HS (2013), University of Florida
15 - Anne Farnham (D), Andover, Mass., Andover (2012), University of Massachusetts-Amherst
16 - Adrienne Anderson (M), San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Santa Margarita Catholic HS (2012), Stanford Univ.
17 - Alex Olsen (D), Hinsdale, Ill., Hinsdale Central HS (2012), University of New Hampshire
19 - Margaret Auslander (D), Cary, N.C., Green Hope HS (2013), University of North Carolina
20 - Sabrina Kowalik (M), Lee's Summit, Mo., Notre Dame de Sion (2012), University of Missouri
30 - Katelyn Salerno (G), West Windsor, N.J., West Windsor Plainsboro South (2012), Amherst College
32 - Chelsey Sidaras (G), Mastic Beach, N.Y., William Floyd HS (2012), Fairfield University

Team Liberty

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Kelsey Mackin (M), Bainbridge Island, Wash., Bainbridge HS (2012), Chapman University
2 - Nicole Troost (M), Medford, N.J., Shawnee HS (2012), University of Massachusetts-Amherst
3 - Lauren Wackerle (M), Arlington, Va., The Potomac School (2012), Yale University
4 - Madison Vasta (M), Overland Park, Kan., Blue Valley West HS (2012), University of Missouri
5 - Carolyn Kraus (M), Fishers, Ind., Hamilton Southeastern (2012), Winthrop University
6 - Alison Scharkey (D), Yorba Linda, Calif., Esperanza HS (2012), University of Oregon
7 - Spring Sanders (M), Williamsville, N.Y., Nichols (2012), Northwestern University
8 - Emma Lazaroff (M), Lafayette, Colo., Fairview HS (2012), Duke University
9 - Hannah Landgrave (A), Louisville, Ky., Dupont Manual HS (2012), Samford University
10 - Samantha Jaffe (A), Naples, Fla., Barron Collier (2013), College of William and Mary
11 - McKenzie Hunt (A), Sudbury, Mass., Thayer Academy (2012)
12 - Breanna Hamm (D), Marydel, Md., Queen Anne's County HS (2012), Towson University
13 - Katrina Geiger (M), Drexel Hill, Pa., Haverford HS (2012), Loyola University
14 - Alyssa Fleming (D), Shoreham, N.Y., Shoreham-Wading River (2012), Stony Brook University
15 - Lydia Cassada (A), Milton, Ga., Milton HS (2013), Northwestern University
16 - Madalyn Blakeman (M), Vero Beach, Fla., Saint Edward's School (2012), Loyola University
17 - Maggie Bill (M), Huntington, N.Y., St. Anthony's (2013)
20 - Jordan McCarthy (M), New Vernon, N.J., Taft School (2012), Duke University
21 - Kelly Dolan (M), Barrington, R.I., Barrington HS (2013)
29 - Claudia Coleates (G), Stanley, N.Y., Marcus Whitman (2012), Canisius College
30 - Hanna Slough (G), Henrico, Va., Mills E. Godwin HS (2012), Christopher Newport University

Team Pride

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Christina Esposito (M), West Babylon, N.Y., West Babylon HS (2012), Northwestern University
2 - Hannah Saris (M), Sharon, Mass., Moses Brown School (2012), Dartmouth College
3 - Antonia Violante (A), Troy, Minn., Marian HS (2012), Swarthmore College
4 - Rachelle Mariner (M), Gilbert, Ariz., Gilbert HS (2012), Gateway Community
5 - Savannah Wheless (M), Winter Garden, Fla., West Orange (2012), University of Florida
6 - Julia Burns (M), Dover, Mass., Middlesex School (2012), Stanford University
7 - Stephanie Toy (M), Moorestown, N.J., Moorestown HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
8 - Jennifer Thompson (M), Londonderry, N.H., Londonderry HS (2012), Boston University
9 - Gabriella Starkey (A), Sudbury, Mass., St. Mark's School (2012), Dartmouth College
10 - Kaila Roberts (M), Cincinnati, Ohio, Mariemont HS (2012), University of Cincinnati
11 - Olivia Long (D), Vero Beach, Fla., Vero Beach HS (2012), Johns Hopkins University
12 - Bernadette Leone (A), Tampa, Fla., Tampa Catholic (2012)
13 - Amanda Johansen (M), Glen Head, N.Y., North Shore (2012), University of Southern California
14 - Cortney Fortunato (A), Northport, N.Y., Northport HS (2013), University of Notre Dame
15 - Kate Farnham (D), Andover, Mass., Andover HS (2012), University of Massachusetts Amherst
16 - Anne-Marie Farmer (M), South Burlington, Vt., South Burlington (2013)
17 - Kara Dattellas (M), Camillus, N.Y., West Genesee HS (2012), University of Delaware
18 - Kelly Brethauer (M), Saukville, Wis., University School of Milwaukee (2012), The College of Wooster
20 - Julie LeGar (D), Eldersburg, Md., Garrison Forest (2014), University of Maryland
30 - Julia DiTondo (G), Kenmore, N.Y., Nichols School (2012), Mercyhurst University
32 - Katrina Reeves (G), Granite Bay, Calif., Granite Bay HS (2013), San Diego State University

Team Spirit

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Lauren Lea (A), Elkridge, Md., Archbishop Spalding HS (2012), University of Florida
2 - Delaney Semancik (A), Naples, Fla., Gulf Coast HS, Naples, Fla. (2013)
3 - Rachel Sexton (M), Sudbury, Mass., Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (2012), University of Notre Dame
4 - Mackenzie Smith (M), Vero Beach, Fla., Vero Beach HS (2012), Vanderbilt University
6 – Mackenzie Tesei (M), Greenwich, Ct., Choate Rosemary Hall (2012), Stanford University
7 - Elizabeth Reifsnider (D), Richmond, Va., The Collegiate School (2012), James Madison University
8 - Stephanie Peragallo (D), Hauppauge, N.Y., Hauppauge HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
9 - Casey Pearsall (M), Wilton, Ct., Wilton HS (2013), University of Notre Dame
10 - Kelsey Murray (A), Wilmette, Ill., New Trier (2013), Stanford University
11 - Hope Hanley (A), Dover, Mass., Noble and Greenough School (2012)
12 - Taylor Farrell (M), Binghamton, N.Y., Seton Catholic Central (2012), St. Joseph's University
13 - Ashley Eickhoff (M), Yorba Linda, Calif., El Dorado HS (2012), Colorado Mesa University
14 - Sydney DuPre (M), Houston, Texas, Episcopal HS (2012)
15 - Dene Di Martino (M), Manorville, N.Y., Eastport South Manor (2012), Johns Hopkins University
16 – Shelby Aubin (D), Needham, Mass., Needham HS (2012), Georgetown University
17 - Doris Wilson (M), Fort Mill, S.C., Fort Mill HS (2012), Sewanee: The University of the South
20 - Michaela Michael (M), Burlingame, Calif., Menlo School (2013), University of Southern California
21 - Kelly Cross (M), Oreland, Pa., Upper Dublin HS (2012), Syracuse University
30 - Genevieve Giblin (G), N. Bethesda, Md., Georgetown Visitation (2012), St. Joseph's University
31 - Alyssa Saxon (G), Henrietta, N.Y., Rush-Henrietta (2012), Towson University
32 - Colleen Jacoby (G), Saint Clair Shores, Minn., Cranbrook Kingswood (2012), Gustavus Adolphus

The boys' rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Evan Meister (A), Pacific Palisades, Calif., Harvard-Westlake School (2012), Colorado College
2 - Sam Llinares (A/M), Hauppauge, N.Y., Hauppauge HS (2012), Hofstra University
3 - Ryan Hunter (A), Syosset, N.Y., Syosset HS (2012), Ohio State University
4 - Scott Davis (A), Overland Park, Kan., St. Thomas Aquinas HS (2012), Augustana College
5 - Nick Kilkowski (A), Summit, N.J., Summit HS (2012), Rutgers University
6 - William Walter (A), South Riding, Va., Freedom HS (2012), Ferrum College
7 - Ryan Hollingsworth (A), Martinsville, N.J., Bridgewater-Raritan HS (2012), Rutgers University
8 - Hunter Gore (M), Plano, Texas, Plano HS (2012), University of Denver
9 - Matthew Graham (M), Amityville, N.Y., Chaminade (2012), University of Michigan
10 - Chase Miller (M), Lancaster, Pa., Manhiem Township HS (2012), Jacksonville University
11 - Jake Froccaro (M), Sands Point, N.Y., Port Washington HS (2012), Princeton University
12 - Parker Duty (A/M), Cave Creek, Ariz., Pinnacle HS (2012)
13 - Nicholas Tjarksen (M), Hartland, Wis., Marquette University HS (2013)
14 - Nick Bautista (M), Hilton Head, S.C., Hilton Head HS (2012), University of South Carolina
15 - Zachery Anderson (LSM/D), Dumfries, Va., Potomac HS (2012), Bridgewater College
16 - Stephen Polsinelli (M), Schenectady, N.Y., Guilderland HS (2012), Siena College
17 - Bob Fahey (D), Westford, Mass., Bishop Guertin (N.H.) (2012), University of Massachusetts
18 - JJ Ntshaykolo (D), San Francisco, Calif., The Thatcher School (2012), Brown University
19 - Zachary Esser (D), Forest Hill, Md., Fallston HS (2012), UMBC
20 - Matthew Parker (D), Lexington, Ky., Tates Creek HS (2012)
21 - Jake Kiernan (D), Huntington, N.Y., St. Dominic (2013), Drexel University
22 - Brendan Barren (D), West Seneca, N.Y., West Seneca HS (2012), Canisius College
31 - Thomas Gilligan (G), Edina, Minn., Benidle-St. Margaret's School (2012), Amherst College
32 - Jack Kelly (G), West Islip, N.Y., West Islip (2012), Brown University

Team Liberty

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Blake Dutton (A), Lake Oswego, Ore., Lake Ridge HS (2012), University of Denver
2 - Ed Lubowicki (A), Somerset, N.J., St. Joseph's HS (2012), University of Notre Dame
3 - William Pilat (A), Roanoke, Va., Hidden Valley HS (2013), Roanoke College
4 - Sean Fitzpatrick (A), Darien, Ct., Pomfret HS (2012), Colby College
5 - Jeff Desko (A), Malborough, Mass., St. John's-Shrewsbury (2012), Syracuse University
6 - James Kolesar (A), Warwick, N.Y., Warwick Valley HS (2012), Western New England College
7 - Kieran Eissler (M), Henderson, Nev., Coronado HS (2012), Johns Hopkins University
8 - Jibran Ahmad (M), Larchmont, N.Y., Hackley School (2012), Dartmouth College
9 - Cole Ricardi (M), Madison, N.J., Delbarton School (2012), University Notre Dame
10 - Chris Cornelius (M), Potomac, Md., Thomas S. Wootton HS (2012), Lynchburg College
11 - Connor Bernal (M), Mercer Island, Wash., Mercer Island HS (2012), Post Graduate Year
12 - Chris Pauzer (M), Robbinsville, N.J., Loomis Chafee (Ct.) (2013), Georgetown University
13 - Dan Muller (M), Massapequa, N.Y., Massapequa HS (2012), University of Massachusetts
14 - Zachary Drolette (M), Burlington, Vt., Burlington HS (2012), UMass-Dartmouth
15 - Kevin McNally (M), Hillburn, N.Y., Suffern HS (2012), University at Albany
16 - Anders Bjella (M), Whitefish, Wis., Whitefish Bay HS (2012), McGill University (Canada)
17 - Luke Enzeiler (D), Raleigh, N.C., Cardinal Gibbons (2012), Rutgers University
18 - Alexander Spring (D), New York, N.Y., Western Reserve Academy (Ohio) (2012), Bucknell University
19 - Joshua Babcock (D), Hamburg, N.Y., Hamburg HS (2012), University at Albany
20 - Justin Verratti (D), Glen Mills, Pa., Salesianum School (Del.) (2012), Loyola University
21 - Michael Schiappa (D), Lincolnwood, Ill., Loyola Academy (2013),
22 - Austin Duncan (D), Dublin, Ohio, Dublin Jerome HS (2012), Dartmouth College
31 - Colin Delea (G), Westford, Mass., Bishop Guertin (N.H.) (2012), Harvard (Fall 2013)
32 - Kris Alleyne (G), New City, N.Y., Clarkstown South HS (2012), Rutgers University

Team Pride

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Dillon Walker (A), Media, Pa., Salesianum School (Del.) (2012), Marist College
2 - A.J. Fish (A/M), Grayslake, Ill., Grayslake North HS (2013), University of Virginia
3 - Connor Healey (A), Southborough, Mass., Algonquin Regional HS (2012), Northfield Mount Hermon (PG)
4 - Timothy Barber (A/M), Camillus, N.Y., West Genesee HS (2012), Marquette University
5 - Jacob Fuller (A), Cincinnati, Ohio, Archbishop Moeller (2012), Lynchburg College
6 - Jason Will (A), Woodbridge, Va., Potomac HS (2012), University of Virginia
7 - Samuel Davis (M), Pittsfield, Mass., Governor's Academy (2012), Penn State University
8 - Maximus Maxwell (M), Hamburg, N.Y., Hamburg HS (2013), UMBC
9 - Tanner MacIvor (M), Niskayuna, N.Y., Niskayuna HS (2012), Williams College
10 - Ray Mastroianni (M), Martinsville, N.J., Bridgewater Raritan HS (2012), Lehigh University
11 - Michael Farmer (M), Westford, Vt., Essex HS (2012)
12 - Dan Mattimore (M), Binghamton, N.Y., Binghamton HS (2012), Binghamton University
13 - Anthony Ciammaichella (M), Lewis Center, Ohio, St. Francis DeSales (2012), Marquette University
14 - Nick Latham (M), Peoria, Ariz., Brophy College Prep (2012), Denison University
15 - Brendan Caputo (M), Westbury, N.Y., Chaminade HS (2012), Brown University
16 - Curt Brooks (D), North Potomac, Md., T. S. Wootton HS (2012), Georgetown University
17 - David Best (D), Virginia Beach, Va., Norfolk Academy (2012), University of Pennsylvania
18 - Colin Massa (D), Suwanee, Ga., Landbert HS (2012), University of Delaware
19 - Daniel Santandrea (D), Schenectady, N.Y., Guilderland HS (2012), LeMoyne College
20 - Mark Rizzo (D), Hewlett, N.Y., Hewlett HS (2012), University of North Carolina
21 - Anthony Thompson (LSM/D), Wheeling, W.V., The Linsly School (2012), Bethany College

31 - William Ryan (G), Beverly, Mass., Avon Old Farms (Ct.) (2012), Johns Hopkins University
32 - Connor Peaks (G), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., Ponte Vedra HS (2012), University of Delaware

Team Spirit

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College

1 - Troy Haefele (A), Greene, Maine, St. Dominic Academy (2012), Nazareth College
2 - Brendan Phinny (A), Carmel Valley, Calif., Carmel HS (2012), Santa Clara University
3 - Shane Fee (A), White Plains, N.Y., Iona Prep (2012), Bucknell University
4 - Ian Seale (A), The Woodlands, Texas, The Woodlands HS (2012), Fairfield University
5 - Carson Clough (A/M), Charlotte, N.C., Charlotte Latin (2012), University of North Carolina
6 - Brady O'Donnell (A), Smithfield, R.I., LaSalle Academy (2013)
7 - Peyton Klawinski (M), Memphis, Tenn., Memphis University School (2013), University of North Carolina
8 - Joseph Baker (M), Hummelstown, Pa., Hershey HS (2012), Loyola University
9 - Ryan Fairman (M), Sandy, Utah, Brighton HS (2012), Westminster College
10 - Tommy O'Neill (M), Shamong, N.J., St. Augustine Prep (2012), Penn State University
11 - Wyatt Wood (M), Fishers, Ind., Cathedral HS (2013)
12 - Brock Ghelfi (M), Paradise Valley, Ariz., Brophy College Preparatory (2012), Bucknell University
13 - John Edmonds (M), East Setauket, N.Y., Ward Melville HS (2012), Cornell University
14 - Christian Wolter (M), Hanover, N.H., Hanover HS (2012), Deerfield School (PG)
15 - John Blackman (A/M), Spartanburg, S.C., Spartanburg HS (2012), Wofford College
16 - Patrick Conroy (D), York, Pa., Dallastown HS (2012), University of Maryland
17 - Tanner Scales (D), Denver, Colo., Regis Jesuit HS (2012), University of Virginia
18 - Jon Dryke (D), Chanhassen, Minn., Minnetonka HS (2012)
19 - Tanner Wagoner (D), Scottsdale, Ariz., Chaparral HS (2012), Arizona State University
20 - Ryan Palasek (D), Rocky Point, N.Y., Rocky Point HS (2012), Syracuse University
21 - Chandler Kirby (D), Jericho, N.Y., Jericho HS (2013), Cornell University
31 - Jack Connelly (G), Kenilworth, Ill., New Trier HS (2012), Providence College
32 - Matthew Sigmund (G), Greensboro, N.C., Western Guilford HS (2012), High Point University


comments powered by Disqus