August 10, 2011

Lacrosse Magazine Releases Season-End High School Rankings

from staff reports

BALTIMORE -- McDonogh (Md.) and Haverford (Pa.) were the nation's top-ranked high school girls' and boys' lacrosse teams, respectively, in 2011, according to Lacrosse Magazine. The publication's August issue features a complete recap, including season-end national top-25 rankings, regional top-10 rankings and players of the year. The magazine mailed to US Lacrosse members last week.

Led by LM's National Player of the Year Taylor Cummings, the McDonogh girls cemented their second straight undefeated season (19-0) and No. 1 ranking with an 18-17 victory over Roland Park in the Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland A conference championship game.

"We knew we had big shoes to fill," said Cummings, who led the Eagles with 65 goals and has committed to Maryland.

Added McDonogh coach Chris Robinson: "This year's team didn't live in the past. They went out to make their own statement."

On the boys' side, Haverford went 23-0 despite playing one of the nation's most challenging schedules that included four opponents ranked in LM's top 25. The Fords boasted 18 NCAA Division I college-bound players, including 12 seniors, and five All-Americans.

"We knew we had a big target on our backs and tons of pressure, but coach [John Nostrant] would say, 'Don't ignore it, embrace it,'" said senior goalie Conor Kelly (Notre Dame). "We took it to heart and challenged ourselves not to be complacent."

Gilman (Md.) star Conor Doyle was named LM's National Player of the Year. He led the Greyhounds to their second Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference championship in three years with 33 goals and 32 assists, showing a penchant for scoring in clutch situations.

"What made his season truly outstanding was his development as a player within the team concept," Gilman coach Brooks Matthews said. "Conor is a complete player."

Lacrosse Magazine's season-end national and regional rankings appear below, with players of the year for each. All rankings were compiled by LM staff, with consultation from high school coaches. Complete write-ups for all the teams appear as part of a special 19-page section in the August issue of LM.

Don't get the magazine? Join US Lacrosse and its 350,000-plus members today to start your monthly subscription.

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' TOP 25

1. McDonogh (Md., 19-0)
2. Garden City (N.Y., 21-0)
3. St. Anthony's (N.Y., 16-2)
4. Ridgewood (N.J., 23-1)
5. Vero Beach (Fla., 22-0)
6. Good Counsel (Md., 19-2)
7. Northport (N.Y., 20-2)
8. Westwood (Mass., 22-0-1)
9. West Genesee (N.Y., 19-1)
10. Moorestown (N.J., 22-4)
11. Farmingdale (N.Y., 16-2)
12. Loyola (Ill., 21-2)
13. Roland Park (Md., 15-6)
14. Bryn Mawr (Md., 16-3)
15. St. Stephen's and St. Agnes (Va., 31-2)
16. Mendham (N.J., 18-3)
17. Garnet Valley (Pa., 24-3)
18. Marriotts Ridge (Md., 18-1)
19. Milton (Ga., 19-1-1)
20. Hauppage (N.Y., 19-1)
21. Londonderry (N.H., 19-1)
22. Pittsford (N.Y., 21-1)
23. Cherry Creek (Colo., 19-1)
24. New Trier (Ill., 19-3)
25. St. Ignatius (Calif., 17-1)

National Player of the Year: Taylor Cummings, McDonogh (Md.)

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' TOP 25

1. Haverford (Pa., 23-0)
2. Jamesville-Dewitt (N.Y., 22-0)
3. Conestoga (Pa., 25-1)
4. Garden City (N.Y., 19-3)
5. Farmingdale (N.Y., 17-4)
6. West Islip (N.Y., 19-1)
7. Gilman (Md., 13-5)
8. Calvert Hall (Md., 17-2)
9. St. Anthony's (N.Y., 14-3)
10. Georgetown Prep (Md., 18-3)
11. Deerfield (Mass., 15-0)
12. Landon (Md., 18-3)
13. Manhasset (N.Y., 17-2)
14. Chaminade (N.Y. 15-3)
15. McDonogh (Md., 15-4)
16. Gonzaga (D.C., 19-3)
17. Bridgewater (N.J., 20-2)
18. Darien (Conn., 19-3)
19. Duxbury (Mass., 19-3)
20. Lake Highland (Fla., 20-1)
21. Regis Jesuit (Colo., 18-1)
22. St. Paul's (Md., 13-8)
23. Ithaca (N.Y., 18-2)
24. Mercer Island (Wash., 21-2)
25. Culver Military Academy (Ind., 19-3)

National Player of the Year: Conor Doyle, Gilman (Md.)

LACROSSE MAGAZINE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' RANKINGS

West Final Top 10
1. Cherry Creek (Colo., 19-1)
2. St. Ignatius (Calif., 17-1)
3. Coronado (Calif., 22-2)
4. Bainbridge (Wash., 14-0)
5. Carondelet (Calif., 21-2)
6. Air Academy (Colo., 15-4)
7. Kent Denver (Colo., 13-5):
8. Alta (Utah, 20-0):
9. Torrey Pines (Calif., 18-2):
10. Lake Oswego (Ore., 16-3):

Player of the Year
Bailey Zerr, Cherry Creek
Midwest Final Top 10
1. Loyola Academy (Ill., 21-2)
2. New Trier (Ill., 19-3)
3. Blake School (Minn., 16-0)
4. Medina (Ohio, 16-2)
5. Cleveland Hts. (Ohio, 10-7)
6. Upper Arlington (Ohio, 16-5)
7. Hudson (Ohio, 15-3-1)
8. Eden Prairie (Minn., 15-2)
9. New Albany (Ohio, 15-4)
10. Okemos (Mich., 19-3)

Player of the Year
Molly Hulseman, Loyola
South Final Top 10
1. Vero Beach (Fla., 22-0)
2. Milton (Ga., 19-1-1)
3. Cy-Fair (Texas, 16-2)
4. Lake Brantley (Fla., 18-3)
5. Westminster (Ga., 21-1)
6. Winter Springs (Fla., 19-5)
7. St. John's (Texas, 18-8)
8. Hockaday (Texas, 17-5)
9. Apex (N.C., 20-0)
10. Ursuline (Texas, 10-4)

Player of the Year
Courtney Swan, Vero Beach
Mid-Atlantic Final Top 10
1. McDonogh (Md., 19-0)
2. Ridgewood (N.J., 23-1)
3. Good Counsel (Md., 19-2)
4. Moorestown (N.J., 22-4)
5. Roland Park (Md., 15-6)
6. Bryn Mawr (Md., 16-3)
7. SSSA (Va., 31-2)
8. Mendham (N.J., 18-3)
9. Garnet Valley (Pa., 24-3)
10. Marriots Ridge (Md., 18-1)

Player of the Year
Taylor Cummings, McDonogh
  Northeast Top 10
1. Garden City (N.Y., 21-0)
2. St. Anthony's (N.Y., 16-2)
3. Northport (N.Y., 20-2)
4. Westwood (Mass., 22-0-1)
5. West Genesee (N.Y., 19-1)
6. Farmingdale (N.Y., 16-2)
7. Hauppauge (N.Y., 19-1)
8. Londonderry (N.H., 19-1)
9. Pittsford (N.Y., 21-1)
10. Brighton (N.Y., 17-4)

Player of the Year
Sarah Biron, Westwood

LACROSSE MAGAZINE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' RANKINGS

West Final Top 10
1. Regis Jesuit (Colo., 18-1):
2. Mercer Island (Wash., 21-2):
3. Torrey Pines (Calif., 18-5):
4. St. Ignatius Prep (Calif., 19-3):
5. Kent Denver (Colo., 12-5):
6. Coronado (Calif., 19-4):
7. Cherry Creek (Colo., 15-3):
8. Foothill-OC (Calif., 18-4):
9. Monte Vista Danville (Calif., 18-6):
10. De La Salle (Calif., 18-4):

Player of the Year
Tanner Ottenbreit, Regis Jesuit
Midwest Final Top 10
1. Culver Military (Ind., 19-3)
2. Dublin Jerome (Ohio, 19-1)
3. New Trier (Ill., 18-6)
4. Upper Arlington (Ohio, 16-2)
5. Hudson (Ohio, 21-1)
6. Brother Rice (Mich., 18-4)
7. Worthington Kilbourne (Ohio, 17-6)
8. Cincinnati St. Xavier (Ohio, 15-6)
9. Archbishop Moeller (Ohio, 15-7)
10. Loyola Academy (Ill., 17-5)

Player of the Year
Connor Buczek, Cincinnati St. Xavier
South Final Top 10
1. Lake Highland Prep (Fla., 20-1)
2. St. Andrew's (Fla., 17-2)
3. Coppell (Texas, 15-4)
4. St. Mark's (Texas, 19-2)
5. Dallas Jesuit (Texas, 17-3)
6. Ponte Vedra (Fla., 19-2)
7. Lambert (Ga., 21-1)
8. Memphis U. School (Tenn., 14-2)
9. Walton (Ga., 18-3)
10. Episcopal Dallas (Texas, 14-7)

Player of the Year
Will Rotatori, Lake Highland Prep
Mid-Atlantic Final Top 10
1. Haverford School (Pa., 23-0)
2. Conestoga (Pa., 25-1)
3. Gilman (Md., 13-5)
4. Calvert Hall (Md., 17-2)
5. Georgetown Prep (Md., 18-3)
6. Landon (Md., 18-3)
7. McDonogh (Md., 15-4)
8. Gonzaga (D.C., 19-3)
9. Bridgewater-Raritan (N.J., 20-2)
10. St. Paul's (Md., 13-8)

Player of the Year
Conor Doyle, Gilman

Northeast Final Top 10
1. Jamesville-Dewitt (N.Y., 22-0)
2. Garden City (N.Y., 19-3)
3. Farmingdale (N.Y., 17-4)
4. West Islip (N.Y., 19-1)
5. St. Anthony's (N.Y., 14-3)
6. Deerfield (Mass., 15-0)
7. Manhasset (N.Y., 17-2)
8. Chaminade (N.Y., 15-3)
9. Darien (Conn., 19-3)
10. Duxbury (Mass., 19-3)

Player of the Year
Mike Francia, Wilton

RELATED HEADLINES


FOLLOW US


Lacrosse Magazine on Facebook

FOLLOW THEM

LaxMagazine.com features news, scores and standings tailored to your favorite teams.

» NCAA Division I Men
» NCAA Division I Women
» NCAA Division II Men
» NCAA Division II Women
» NCAA Division III Men
» NCAA Division III Women
» MCLA Division I Men
» MCLA Division II Men
» MLL
» NLL
» U.S. Senior Men
» U.S. Senior Women
» U.S. U19 Men
» U.S. U19 Women
» U.S. Indoor Men

// show either all first or all second banners