May 8, 2010

Related Links

More Links

Middlebury traveled south to find some warmth and a win at Gettysburg.  While the warmth wasn't there, the Panthers held on to defeat the Bullets, 10-8. © Kevin P. Tucker
Middlebury traveled south to find some warmth and a win at Gettysburg. While the warmth wasn't there, the Panthers held on to defeat the Bullets, 10-8. © Kevin P. Tucker

WD3 Conference Tourney Clearinghouse

by Jac Coyne | Lacrosse Magazine Online Staff | Coyne Archive | Twitter

Conference Tourney Clearinghouses: Men's D-III | MCLA-I | MCLA-II

Everyone's quest is the same: grab the conference tournament automatic qualifier and save yourself the worry on Selection Sunday. For a bunch of teams it will be a reality. For others, the dream will die. Check back here as we keep track of all the conference tournament action in women's NCAA Division III.

Automatic Qualifiers (17 of 17): Christopher Newport (USA South), Norwich (GNAC), Salisbury (CAC), Washington & Lee (ODAC), Wooster (NCAC), Montclair State (Skyline), Franklin & Marshall (Centennial), Babson (NEWMAC), Cortland (SUNYAC), Endicott (TCCC), Cabrini (CSAC), Southern Maine (Little East), Elizabethtown (MAC), Bridgewater State (NEWLA), Hamilton (Liberty), Stevens (Empire 8), Williams (NESCAC).

Capital Athletic Conference
First Round – Saturday, April 17 (at higher seeds)
No. 3 St. Mary’s 17, No. 6 Marymount 10
No. 4 Stevenson 16, No. 5 York 7

Semifinals – Wednesday, April 21 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Salisbury 18, No. 4 Stevenson 6
No. 2 Mary Washington 15, No. 3 St. Mary’s 14

Finals – Friday, April 23 (at highest seed)
No. 1 Salisbury 18, Mary Washington 9

Centennial Conference
First Round – Wednesday, April 28 (at higher seed)
No. 4 Haverford 11, No. 5 Dickinson 9

Semifinals – Saturday, May 1 (at Gettysburg)
No. 1 Gettysburg 16, No. 4 Haverford 6
No. 2 Franklin & Marshall 15, No. 3 Ursinus 0

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at Gettysburg)
No. 2 Franklin & Marshall 9, No. 1 Gettysburg 8 (ot)

The Commonwealth Coast Conference
Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 1 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Endicott 23, No. 8 Salve Regina 5
No. 2 Roger Williams 14, No. 7 Colby-Sawyer 6
No. 3 U. New England 14, No. 6 Gordon 10
No. 4 Western New England 10, No. 5 Curry 7

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Endicott 19, No. 4 Western New England 10
No. 2 Roger Williams 13, No. 3 U. New England 12 (2ot)

Finals – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Endicott 10, No. 2 Roger Williams 4

Colonial States Athletic Conference
First Round – Saturday, May 1 (at higher seed)
No. 3 Gwynedd-Mercy 18, No. 6 Immaculata 8
No. 5 Marywood 12, No. 4 Notre Dame 6

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Cabrini 21, No. 5 Marywood 4
No. 3 Gwynedd-Mercy 14, No. 2 Centenary 12

Saturday – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Cabrini 24, No. 3 Gwynedd-Mercy 12

Great Northeast Athletic Conference
Semifinals – Wednesday, April 21 (at higher seed)
No. 3 Norwich 12, No. 2 St. Joseph’s 10
No. 1 Emerson 12, No. 4 Mount Ida 2

Finals – Saturday, April 24 (at higher seed)
No. 3 Norwich 13, No. 1 Emerson 6

Empire 8
Semifinals – Saturday, May 8 (at Ithaca)
No. 1 Ithaca 13, No. 4 Nazareth 8
No. 2 Stevens 16, No. 3 RIT 14

Finals – Sunday, May 9 (at Ithaca)
No. 2 Stevens 14, No. 1 Ithaca 10

Landmark Conference
Semifinals – Wednesday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Catholic 22, No. 4 Goucher 7
No. 2 Drew 15, No. 3 Susquehanna 4

Finals – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Catholic 13, No. 3 Drew 3

Liberty
League
Semifinals – Friday, May 7 (at Hamilton)
No. 1 Hamilton 12, No. 4 RPI 3
No. 2 Union 11, No. 3 St. Lawrence 9

Finals – Saturday, May 9 (at Hamilton)
No. 1 Hamilton 13, No. 2 Union 3

Little East Conference
First Round – Tuesday, May 4 (at higher seed)
No. 3 Eastern Connecticut State 20, No. 6 UMass-Dartmouth 5
No. 5 Southern Maine 17, No. 4 Western Connecticut State 16


Semifinals – Thursday, May 6 (at higher seed)
No. 5 Southern Maine 10, No. 1 Keene State 8
No. 3 Eastern Connecticut State 11, No. 2 Plymouth State 10 (ot)

Finals – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 5 Southern Maine 15, No. 3 Eastern Connecticut State 14

Middle Atlantic Conference
First Round – Tuesday, May 4 (at higher seed)
No. 3 FDU-Florham 20, No. 6 Eastern 11
No. 5 Lycoming 10, No. 4 Widener 8

Semifinals – Thursday, May 6 (at higher seed)
No. 3 FDU-Florham 11, No. 2 Messiah 8
No. 1 Elizabethtown 17, No. 5 Lycoming 6

Saturday – May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 2 Elizabethtown 11, No. 3 FDU-Florham 4

New England
Small College Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals – Sunday, May 2, 12 p.m.
No. 1 Trinity 16, No. 8 Bates 6

No. 7 Williams 14, No. 2 Bowdoin 12
No. 3 Colby 9, No. 6 Middlebury 8
No. 4 Amherst 11, No. 5 Tufts 9

Semifinals – Saturday, May 8 (at Trinity)
No. 7 Williams 11, No. 1 Trinity 10
No. 3 Colby 9, No. 4 Amherst 8 (ot)

Finals – Sunday, May 9 (at Trinity)
No. 7 Williams 9, No. 3 Colby 4

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference
First Round – Wednesday, April 28 (at higher seed)
No. 2 Springfield 18, No. 7 Smith 3
No. 3 Mount Holyoke 15, No. 6 Wheaton 6
No. 5 MIT 7, No. 4 Wellesley 6

Semifinals – Saturday, May 1 (at Babson)
No. 1 Babson 16, No. 5 MIT 7
No. 2 Springfield 17, No. 3 Mount Holyoke 10

Finals – Saturday, May 2 (at Babson)
No. 1 Babson 17, No. 2 Springfield 3

New England Women’s Lacrosse Alliance
Semifinals – Wednesday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Bridgewater State 16, No. 4 Fitchburg State 11
No. 3 Castleton State 18, No. 2 Westfield State 17

Finals – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Bridgewater State 21, No. 3 Castleton State 9

North Eastern Athletic Conference
Semifinals – Saturday, April 24 (at Wells)
No. 1 Wells 18, No. 4 Cazenovia 17 (2OT)
No. 2 Keuka 16, No. 3 Morrisville State 9

Finals – Sunday, April 25 (at Wells)
No. 2 Keuka 15, No. 1 Wells 14

North Atlantic Conference
Semifinals – Saturday, April 24 (at Husson)
No. 1 Husson 22, No. 4 Thomas 4
No. 2 Maine-Farmington 12, No. 3 Green Mountain 11

Finals – Sunday, April 25 (at Husson)
No. 1 Husson 15, No. 2 Maine-Farmington 6

NAC-NEAC Championship
The North Atlantic Conference and North Eastern Athletic Conference are each hosting their own individual championships, and then meeting on May 1 to determine a combined winner. The winner of this game will get an AQ to the NCAA tournament next year.

Saturday, May 1, 2:30 p.m. - Green Mountain College
Keuka 16, Husson 15

North Coast Atlantic Conference
Semifinals – Friday, April 30 (at Kenyon)
No. 1 Kenyon 20, No. 4 Ohio Wesleyan 8
No. 2 Wooster 13, No. 3 Allegheny 9

Finals – Saturday, May 1 (at Kenyon)
No. 2 Wooster 10, No. No. 1 Kenyon 8

Old Dominion Athletic Conference
First Round – Saturday, April 24 (at higher seed)
No. 3 Lynchburg 21, No. 6 Guilford 7
No. 4 Randolph-Macon 20, No. 5 Virginia Wesleyan 11

Semifinals – Wednesday, April 28 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Washington & Lee 16, No. 4 Randolph-Macon 4
No. 3 Lynchburg 12, No. 2 Roanoke 11

Finals – Sat. May 1 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Washington & Lee 14, No. 3 Lynchburg 6

Skyline Conference
First Round – Tuesday, April 27 (at higher seed)
No. 4 Kean 18, No. 5 Mount St. Vincent 12
No. 3 Farmingdale 15, No. 6 Mt. St. Mary 4

Semifinals – Thursday, April 29 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Montclair State 20, No. 4 Kean 9
No. 2 Ramapo 15, No. 3 Farmingdale 10

Finals – Saturday, May 1 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Montclair State 17, No. 2 Ramapo 6

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
First Round – Wednesday, April 28 (at higher seed)
No. 4 Pomona-Pitzer 16, No. 5 Occidental 12

Semifinals – Saturday, May 1 (at Whittier)
No. 1 Claremont 22, No. 4 Pomona 2
No. 2 Redlands 14, No. 3 Whittier 6

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at Whittier)
No. 1 Claremont 16, No. 2 Redlands 11

State University of New York Athletic Conference
Semifinals – Friday, May 7 (at top seed)
No. 1 Cortland 15, No. 4 Geneseo 4
No. 2 Brockport 20, No. 3 Buffalo State 15

Finals – Saturday, May 8 (at top seed)
No. 1 Cortland 10, No. 2 Brockport 4

USA South Athletic Conference
Semifinals – Friday, April 16 (at Burlington, N.C.)
No. 1 Christopher Newport 20, No. 4 Ferrum 2
No. 2 Greensboro 22, Shenadoah 4

Finals – Saturday, April 17 (at Burlington, N.C.)
No. 1 Christopher Newport 19, No. 2 Greensboro 9


comments powered by Disqus