June 6, 2009

IWLCA Announces North-South Rosters

from press releases

DOWINGTON, Pa. - The IWLCA has released the rosters for the IWLCA/Under-Armour North-South Senior All-Start Games for Divisions I, II, and III. The games will take place on Saturday, June 13 at the United Sports Training Center in Downingtown, Pa. as part of the Champions' Cup tournament.

Forty women, including NCAA Tournament MVP Jen Pritchard, comprise the teams for the Division III game, which will take place at 12:00 noon. Colby's Karen MacCrate Henning will coach the north team while Lauren Paul from Franklin & Marshall will coach the south team. Three student-athletes from Franklin & Marshall will team up with three student-athletes from Salisbury as the national finalists join forces in their final collegiate lacrosse game.

Thirty-six women have been selected for the Division II game, including Adelphi's Rachel Ray, who was named the 2009 NCAA Tournament MVP. West Chester placed four on the south team, more than any other school across all three divisions. The north team will be coached by Molloy's Tom Campolettano and Adelphi's Joe Spallina while Shaun Williamson from Belmont Abbey will lead the south team.

The Division I game, which will start at 3:00 pm, features 42 women. Boston University's Liz Robertshaw will coach the north while Maryland's Cathy Reese will mentor the south squad.

North-South Senior All-Star Games Rosters

Division III - North
Becky Bedard (Ithaca)
Elizabeth Burns (Williams)
Cassidy Callahan (Stevens)
Carly Carey (Wooster)
MaryKate DiBenedetto (Montclair State)
Carrie Disa (Trinity)
Alexa Dougherty (Colorado College)
Kelsey Evans (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Tara Klein (TCNJ)
Kelly Mitchell (TCNJ)
Molly Moss (Endicott)
Julia Nawrocki (Williams)
Heather Nickerson (Colby)
Katie Reuther (TCNJ)
Kaitlyn Scarlett (Roanoke)
Jesse Schultz (Trinity)
Kristina Scontras (Trinity)
Kate Sheridan (Colby)
Mary Clare Snediker (Colby)
Danielle Torre (Cortland)
Coach: Karen MacCrate Henning, Colby

Division III - South
Jennifer Abelin (Guilford)
Jessie Basch (Eastern)
Brianne Brennan (Messiah)
Lauren Carrier (St. Mary's)
Colleen Evans (Washington & Lee)
Michelle Fluty (McDaniel)
Katie Foley (Elizabethtown)
Maddie Goetz (Salisbury)
SpringAnne Hatfield (Marymount)
Holly Johnson (Salisbury)
Brittany Lambert (Washington)
Sarah Meisenberg (Franklin & Marshall)
Jennifer Pritchard (Franklin & Marshall)
Kelsi Robinson (Washington & Lee)
Ana Sokol (Dickinson)
Sonja Stuart (Salisbury)
Shannon Summers (Franklin & Marshall)
Amanda Wayne (Fairleigh Dickinson)
Allie Zerhusen (St. Mary's)
Jen Venter (Messiah)
Coach: Lauren Paul, Franklin & Marshall

Division II - North
Brigid Brady (New Haven)
Erin Brady (Molloy)
Sadie Barton (East Stroudsburg)
Kelsey Browning (Shippensburg)
Rebecca Cottam (Stonehill)
Katie Donovan (Chestnut Hill)
Alicia Frisch (Molloy)
Michelle Kelly (Stonehill)
Kelly LaClair (Molloy)
Nicole Lein (Adelphi)
Bethany Long (Shippensburg)
Mary Maloney (Stonehill)
Lauren Marra (Dowling)
Kristin Mayberry (East Stroudsburg)
Jaclyn Napoli (CW Post)
Rachel Ray (Adelphi)
Hannah Sperber (Shippensburg)
Coaches: Tom Campolettano, Molloy and Joe Spallina, Adelphi

Division II - South
Krissy Bentolila (Pfeiffer)
Kelsey Binggeli (St. Andrews Presbyterian)
Colleen Dixon (Gannon)
Gina DiDomenicis (West Chester)
Mary Beth Green (West Chester)
Samantha Hooker (Belmont Abbey)
Melissa Howard (Limestone)
Patricia Hunter (Pfeiffer)
Kelly Lickert (Limestone)
Eryn McCaffrey (St. Andrews Presbyterian)
Kelly McConnell (Pfeiffer)
Cara McGroaty (Bloomsburg)
Molly Meagher (Gannon)
Theresa Nolan (Belmont Abbey)
Kimberly Norsoph (West Chester)
Courtney Ross (St. Andrews Presbyterian)
Courtney Whiting (West Chester)
Lauryn Wise (Limestone)
Kelly Wrightson (Queens (Charlotte)
Coach: Shaun Williamson, Belmont Abbey

Division I - North
Bonnie Buechel (Bucknell)
Shannon Burke (Notre Dame)
Jillian Byers (Notre Dame)
Molly Carroll (Colgate)
Jessica Cerveny (Delaware)
Steph Coyne (Denver)
Holly Drown (Massachusetts)
Erin Goodman (Notre Dame)
Bridget Looney (Syracuse)
Chelsea Martinez (Canisius)
Whitney Michele (Connecticut)
Mary Montesarchio (Sacred Heart)
Kristen Millar (Vermont)
Kelly Munroe (Boston University)
Jesse Nunn (Brown)
Meghan Reddy (Massachusetts)
Kelly Robinson (Brown)
Ashley Valentine (Quinnipiac)
Rebecca White (Fairfield)
Amanda Williams (Sacred Heart)
Erin Zimmerman (Delaware)
Coach: Liz Robertshaw, Boston University

Division I - South
Maggie Bridges (George Mason)
Alaska Burr George (Washington)
Katelyn Catanese (Mount St. Mary's)
Katie Cox (Princeton)
Rachel Culp (Virginia Tech)
Jamie Dardine (James Madison)
Kara Dorr (UMBC)
Becca Edwards (Penn)
Jenny Hauser (Virginia)
Jen Heup (Louisville)
Kaitlyn Lombardo (Penn)
Ashley McCulloch (Virginia)
Meggie McNamara (Towson)
Kari Morrison (Virginia Tech)
Colleen O'Keefe (Loyola)
Julie Ondrako (Towson)
Michelle Poole (Rutgers)
Kristen Schwab (Princeton)
Katie Shannon (Virginia)
Kerry Shea (Penn State)
Jordan Trautman (Georgetown)
Coach: Cathy Reese, Maryland


comments powered by Disqus