Club Men



 
April 30, 2010

MCLA Div. I Conference Tourney Clearinghouse

by Jac Coyne | Lacrosse Magazine Online Staff | Coyne Archive | Twitter

Conference Tourney Clearinghouses: MCLA D-II | Men's D-III | Women's D-III

The conference tournament season is upon us in the MCLA. Below is a list of all the conferences in Division I and their tournament schedule. I'll fill in the teams as they become available over the week and keep track of the automatic qualifiers.

Automatic Qualifiers: Florida (SELC), Texas State (LSA), Colorado State (RMLC), Michigan (CCLA), Illinois (GRLC), Boston College (PCLL), Minnesota-Duluth (UMLL), Oregon (PNCLL), Arizona State (SLC), Cal Poly (WCLL).

Central Collegiate Lacrosse Association
First Round – Friday, April 30 (at Saline, Mich.)
No. 3 Michigan State 16, No. 6 Pittsburgh 6
No. 4 Miami (Ohio) 18, No. 5 Eastern Michigan 6

Semifinals – Saturday, May 1 (at Saline, Mich.)
No. 1 Michigan 23, No. 4 Miami (Ohio) 5
No. 2 Buffalo 12, No. 3 Michigan State 9

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at Saline, Mich.)
No. 1 Michigan 13, No. 3 Michigan State 11

Great Rivers Lacrosse Conference
First Round – Friday, April 30 (at O’Fallon, Ill.)
No. 3 Wisconsin 11, No. 6 Iowa 6
No. 4 Indiana d. No. 5 Kansas

Semifinals – Saturday, May 1 (at O’Fallon, Ill.)
No. 1 Illinois 6, No. 4 Indiana 5
No. 3 Wisconsin 15, No. 2 Lindenwood 14

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at O’Fallon, Ill.)
No. 1 Illinois 12, No. 3 Wisconsin 8

Lone Star Alliance
First Round – Saturday, April 17 (at higher seed)
No. 5 Texas Tech 10, No. 4 North Texas 9
No. 3 Texas State 9, No. 6 Texas A&M 8

Semifinals – Saturday, May 1 (at Austin, Texas)
No. 1 Texas 19, No. 5 Texas Tech 5
No. 3 Texas State 11, Southern Methodist 5

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at Austin, Texas)
No. 3 Texas State 12, No. 1 Texas 10

Pioneer Collegiate Lacrosse League
Semifinals – Friday, April 30 (at Durham, N.H.)
No. 1 Boston College 18, No. 4 Boston University 6
No. 2 New Hampshire 12, No. 3 Northeastern 4

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at Durham, N.H.)
No. 1 Boston College 10, No. 2 New Hampshire 9 (2ot)

Pacific Northwest Collegiate Lacrosse League
First Round – Saturday, April 24 (at higher seed)
No. 4 Oregon State 9, No. 5 Idaho 8 (OT)
No. 3 Washington 12, No. 6 Portland State 7

Semifinals – Saturday, May 1 (at Bend, Ore.)
No. 1 Simon Fraser 12, No. 4 Oregon State 5
No. 2 Oregon 14, No. 3 Washington 4

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at Bend, Ore.)
No. 2 Oregon 14, No. 1 Simon Fraser 8

Rocky Mountain Lacrosse Conference
Semifinals – Friday, April 30 (at Provo, Utah)
No. 1 Colorado State 14, No. 4 Utah 7
No. 2 Brigham Young 10, No. 3 Colorado 8

Finals – Saturday, May 1 (at Provo, Utah)
No. 1 Colorado State 15, No. 2 Brigham Young 10

South Eastern Lacrosse Conference
Quarterfinals – Friday, April 23 (at Northeast Atlanta, Ga.)
No. 8 Florida 11, No. 1 Florida State 9
No. 2 Virginia Tech 14, No. 7 Wake Forest 5
No. 6 Georgia Tech 9, No. 5 Tennessee 7
No. 5 Clemson 11, No. 4 Georgia 8

Semifinals – Saturday, April 24 (at
Northeast Atlanta, Ga.)
No. 8 Florida 13, No. 5 Clemson 12
No. 2 Virginia Tech 22, Georgia Tech 5

Finals – Sunday, April 25 (at Northeast Atlanta, Ga.)
No. 8 Florida 11, No. 2 Virginia Tech 9

Southwestern Lacrosse Conference
First Round – Thursday, April 29 (at Orange, Calif.)
No. 3 UC Santa Barbara 13, No. 6 Arizona 8
No. 4 Loyola Marymount 11, No. 5 San Diego 5

Semifinals – Saturday, May 1 (at Orange, Calif.)
No. 1 Chapman 19, No. 4 Loyola Marymount 10
No. 2 Arizona State 13, No. 3 UC Santa Barbara 9

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at Orange, Calif.)
No. 2 Arizona State 13, No. 1 Chapman 12 (ot)

Upper Midwest Lacrosse League
First Round – Friday, April 30 (at St. Paul, Minn.)
No. 4 Marquette 19, No. 5 Iowa State 11

Semifinals – Saturday, May 1 (at St. Paul, Minn.)
No. 1 Minn-Duluth 19, No. 4 Marquette 1
No. 2 Minnesota 15, No. 3 MSU-Mankato 10

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at
St. Paul, Minn.)
No. 1 Minn-Duluth 12, No. 2 Minnesota 4

Western Collegiate Lacrosse League
Semifinals – Saturday, May 1 (at Novato, Calif.)
No. 1 Cal Poly 15, No. 4 Stanford 6
No. 2 California 10, No. 3 UC Davis 8

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at Novato, Calif.)
No. 1 Cal Poly 13, No. 2 California 7


comments powered by Disqus