May 20, 2014

USILA Announces Division III All-American Honors

from Press Release

Cole Bailey is one of two Tufts players to be named to the USILA first-team All-America list for 2014. (Tufts Athletics)

The United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association continued its week-long announcement of men's awards with the Division III All-America selections this morning. 16 players were named to the first-team, including six who are playing in Sunday's NCAA final between Salisbury (four on 1st team) and Tufts (two).

First Team

Attack
Cole Bailey, Tufts University
Stephen Banick, Stevenson University
Corey Elmer, Cabrini College
Casey Jackson, Rochester Institute of Technology

Midfield
Kyle Aquin, Rochester Institute of Technology
Donovan Lange, Salisbury University
Hunter Nowicki, Washington College
John Uppgren, Tufts University

Longpole Midfield
Zeke Smith, Salisbury University

Short-Stick D Middie
Preston Dabbs, Salisbury University

Face-Off
Brent Hiken, Stevenson University

Defense
Jon Gill, Lynchburg College
Kyle Holechek, Stevenson University
Josh Martin, Salisbury University
Casey McKnight, Washington College

Goalie
Stefan Basile, Union College

Second Team

Attack
Josh Currier, Virginia Wesleyan College
Luke Dick, University of Mary Washington
Ed Vita, Denison University
Beau Wood, Tufts University

Midfield
Matt Rakoczy, SUNY Cortland
Joe Slavik, SUNY Cortland
Damien Sobieski, Cabrini College
Allister Warren, Rochester Institute of Technology

Longpole Midfield
Austin Campbelll, Denison University

Short-Stick D Middie
Kodie Englehart, Washington College

Face-Off
Michael Trapp, Washington College

Defense
Knute Kraus, Salisbury University
Andrew Newman, Denison University
Callum Robinson, Stevenson University
Adam Sands, Union College

Goalie
Ryan Duffy, SUNY Potsdam

Third Team

First-team face-off selection Brent Hiken was joined by 11 Stevenson teammates on the list - most of any school. (Greg Wall)

Attack
Rich Cheifitz, Kean University
Zach Hopps, SUNY Cortland
Ryan Lee, Rochester Institute of Technology
Quinn Moroney, Amherst College

Midfield
Harrison Cotter, Endicott College
Tony Rossi, Stevenson University
Glen Tompkins, Stevenson University
Taylor Wisman, Rochester Institute of Technology

Longpole Midfield
Kane Delaney, Tufts University

Short-Stick D Middie
Connor Curro, Stevenson University

Face-Off
Drew Simoneau, Nazareth College

Defense
Steve Burke, SUNY Cortland
John Foltz, SUNY Cortland
Michael Packo, Roanoke College
Zach Williams, Kean University

Goalie
Charlie Pease, Roanoke College

Honorable Mention

Attack
Edward Acton, Amherst College
Brian Cannon, Dickinson College
Jim Cusick, Washington College
Brendan Damm, Plattsburgh State
Chris Dashiell, Stevenson University
Rhett DePol, Salisbury University
Grant Ferguson, Eastern University
Tyler Hutson, York College of Pennsylvania
Adam Knapton, Western New England University
Jack Krzyston, Rochester Institute of Technology
Austen Lein, Susquehanna University
Mike Leyden, Cabrini College
Ryon Lynch, Springfield College
Robbie Maddux, Gettysburg College
Tyler McKelvie, Keene State College
Sam Morrissey, Montclair State University
Aaron Murphy, Lynchburg College
Nick Pappas, Virginia Wesleyan College
Luke Phipps, Salisbury University
Chris Schoenhut, Tufts University
Pat Slawta, Ithaca College

Midfield
Campbell Armstrong, Lynchburg College
Thomas Armstrong, Hampden-Sydney College
William Burgoyne, Stevenson University
Thomas Cirillo, Salisbury University
Colin Dabney, Stevenson University
Mike Devine, Eastern Connecticut State University
Anthony Disanzo, Cabrini College
Bijan Firouzan, Gettysburg College
Kyle Foster, Ohio Wesleyan University
Walter Hickey, Catholic University
Pierce Ingram, Goucher College
Edward Kiesa, Rochester Institute of Technology
Greg Korvin, Salisbury University
Jack Kreitler, Colorado College
Seth Krolus, York College of Pennsylvania
Jake Long, Ithaca College
James Lowe, York College of Pennsylvania
Aaron Mathias, Amherst College
Max Obriecht, Aurora University
Michael Schreck, Montclair State University
Bryce Serriello, Springfield College
Chapin Speidel, Denison University
Joe Wood, Washington and Lee University

Longpole Midfield
Pat Brown, SUNY Cortland
Charlie Dullea, Plattsburgh State
David Haseley, St. John Fisher College
Matt Hossack, Rochester Institute of Technology
Ryan Lanigan, Lebanon Valley College
John Phillips, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Ryan Rubenstein, Stevenson University
Darric White, Middlebury College

Short-Stick D Middie
JoJo Cooper, Cabrini College
Mackenzie Keehfus, Rochester Institute of Technology
John Quinn, Union College

Face-Off
Eric Baumgardner, Denison University
Tyler Brooks-Lambert, Rochester Institute of Technology
Conor Helfrich, Tufts University

Defense
Michael Blood, St. John Fisher College
Ben Brewster, Bowdoin College
Thomas Brook, Whittier College
Michael Curely, Keene State College
Albert Elliott, Wesleyan University
Mac Feiner, Cabrini College
Matthew Giannelli, Springfield College
Eli Gobrecht, Ithaca College
Josh Kanter, Franklin and Marshall College
Colin King, SUNY Brockport
Andrew Kluver, York College of Pennsylvania
Sam Marvin, St. Lawrence University
Breck Merritt, Endicott College
Thomas Newman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Ryan Ridinger, Ursinus College
Matt Ward, Cabrini College
Ryan Young, Montclair State University

Goalie
Caleb Abney, York College of Pennsylvania
Cameron Bell, Endicott College
Michael Dorn, Montclair State University
Nate Gaudio, Middlebury College
Pat Johnston, Rochester Institute of Technology
Ryan McMahon, Ohio Wesleyan University
Brian Neff, Ursinus College
Mac Nestler, Widener University
Dimitri Pecunes, Stevenson University
Alex Taylor, Salisbury University


comments powered by Disqus