May 21, 2013

USILA Announces NCAA Division III All-Americans

from staff reports

First Team

Attack
Cole Bailey, Tufts
Brian Cannon, Dickinson
Corey Elmer, Cabrini
Jack Krzyston, RIT

Face-Off
Sam Ozycz, Endicott

Long-stick Midfielder
Brandon Palladino, Dickinson

Midfield
Matt Cherry, Dickinson
Ian Deveau, Colby
Nicolas Philippi, Stevens
Joe Slavik, Cortland

Short-stick Defensive Middie
Sam Stanton, Wesleyan University

Defense
Matt Callahan, Tufts
Elliott Cowburn, RIT
Kyle Holechek, Stevenson
Peter Zouck, Dickinson  

Goalie
Mike Kaminski, Cortland

 

Second Team

Attack
Bennett Cord, Washington College
Chris Dashiell, Stevenson
Tyler Hutson, York
Richard Lachlan, Roanoke

Face-off
Tyler Granelli, Salisbury

Long-stick Midfielder
Brendan Hanley, Wesleyan

Midfield
Kyle Aquin, RIT
Andrew Fiamengo, Tufts
Peter Green, Stevenson
Eric Kluge, Salisbury

Short-stick Defensive Middie
Preston Dabbs, Salisbury

Defense
Joseph LaSala, Washington & Lee
Josh Martin, Salisbury
Mike Robinson, Wesleyan
Brian Winterfeldt, Cortland

Goalie
Patrick Johnston, RIT

Third Team

Attack
Rich Cheifitz, Kean
Cody Consul, Cortland
Brendan Englert, Catholic
Beau Wood, Tufts

Midfield
Conner Dubois, Roanoke
Richard Dupras, Stevens
Mike Perlow, Skidmore
Max Voumard, Lynchburg

Face-Off
Michael Trapp , Washington College

Short-stick Defensive Middie
Brady Fremont, Potsdam

Long-stick Midfielder
Zeke Smith, Salisbury

Defense
Parker Bratton, Stevenson
Billy Chapman, Middlebury
Jon Gill, Lynchburg
Slay Sudah, Dickinson

Goalie
Alex Taylor, Salisbury

Honorable Mention

Attack
Devin Acton, Amherst
Jon Broome, Middlebury
Josh Currier, Virginia Wesleyan
Brian Gillis, New England College
Corey Herrington, Clarkson
John Jennings, Colby
Eddie Kiesa, RIT
Adam Knapton, Western New England
Joey Kramer, Plattsburgh
Tim Lawrence, Plattsburgh
Robby Maddux, Gettysburg
Mac Means, Washington & Lee
Tristan Miller, Franklin & Marshall
Pat Ohrem, Lynchburg
Mark Pannenton, Stevenson
Nick Pappas, Virginia Wesleyan
Tyler Reid, Stevenson
Steve Rijo, Colorado College
Chad Sawyer, Connecticut College
Colin Short, Ohio Wesleyan
Bobby Thorp, Cabrini
Jeff Wester, St. John Fisher
Luke Wooters, Nazareth

Face-Off

Anthony DiNenno, Cabrini
Brent Hiken, Stevenson
Drew Simoneau, Nazareth

Goalie
Cameron Bell, Endicott
Aaron Benz, Eastern
Bobby Bleistein, Connecticut College
Michael Dorn, Montclair State
Greg Hanley, Dickinson
Connor Mishaw, Goucher
Chase Murphy, Colorado
Macgregor Nestler, Widener
Charles Pease, Roanoke
Chris Williamson, Bowdoin

Long-stick Midfielder
Pat Brown, Cortland
Austin Campbell, Denison
Tim Cleary, Scranton
Brayden Gerrie, Roanoke
Andrew Kvech, Cabrini
Darric White, Middlebury

Midfield
Thomas Armstrong, Hampden-Sydney
William Burgoyne, Stevenson
Collin Clark, Nazareth
Matt Cohen, Trinity
Vin Curran, Lynchburg
Aidan Daniell, Wesleyan
Mike Devine, Eastern Conn.
Anthony DiSanzo, Cabrini
Harrison Dorne, Stevens
Bijan Firouzan, Gettysburg
Tyler Fresen, Eastern Conn.
Michael Hayden, Roanoke
Rob Highland, Bates
Jake Long, Ithaca
Graham Macnab, Wesleyan
Hunter Nowicki, Washington College
Max Obriecht, Aurora
Garrett Paglia, Washington & Lee
Matt Rakoczy, Cortland
Doug Rheiner, Muhlenberg
Nick Rossi, Stevenson
Spencer Schnell, Ohio Wesleyan
Brendon Shearin, Clarkson
Damian Sobieski, Cabrini
Nick Travers, Plattsburgh
Jimmy van de Veerdonk, Oneonta
Allister Warren, RIT
Taylor Wisman, RIT

Short-stick Defensive Middie
Nick Cestaro, Kean
Marcus Cheatham, Susquehanna
Kyle Christine, Union
Connor Curro, Stevenson
Sam Diss, Tufts
Corey Johnson, Western New England
Ron Johnson, Eastern
Mackenzie Keehfus, RIT
Andrew Metros, Middlebury
Chris Peterson, Nazareth
Cam Scullen, St. Lawrence
Parker Waldron, Dickinson

Defense
Mike Blood, St. John Fisher
Scott Chanelli, Haverford
Zach Driscoll, Middlebury
Andrew Fusselbaugh, Washington & Lee
Tim Grenier, Cabrini
Aaron Harris, Western New England
Michael Lade, Montclair State
Breck Merritt, Endicott
Ryan Phillips, Plattsburgh
Callum Robinson, Stevenson
Cam Sheppard, Hampden-Sydney
Jake Spadoni, Alfred
Craig Sullivan, Cortland
Adam Wacenske, Ithaca
Brian Wilber, St. Lawrence
Zach Williams, Kean

 


RELATED HEADLINES


FOLLOW US


Lacrosse Magazine on Facebook

FOLLOW THEM

LaxMagazine.com features news, scores and standings tailored to your favorite teams.

» NCAA Division I Men
» NCAA Division I Women
» NCAA Division II Men
» NCAA Division II Women
» NCAA Division III Men
» NCAA Division III Women
» MCLA Division I Men
» MCLA Division II Men
» MLL
» NLL
» U.S. Senior Men
» U.S. Senior Women
» U.S. U19 Men
» U.S. U19 Women
» U.S. Indoor Men

// show either all first or all second banners