May 25, 2011
Salisbury's Sam Bradman works to get separation from the defensive pressure of James Gorski.  Bradman would score two goals and add an assist against Wesley. © Kevin P. Tucker
Salisbury's Sam Bradman works to get separation from the defensive pressure of James Gorski. Bradman would score two goals and add an assist against Wesley. © Kevin P. Tucker

USILA Announces Division III All-Americans

from staff reports

The United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association (USILA) announced its All-Americans for NCAA Division III men's lacrosse Wednesday. Salisbury and Tufts have made it back to the NCAA championship game behind the most impact players. The Sea Gulls led all teams with four first-team selections, while the Jumbos led all teams with six players on the first, second and third teams.

First Team

A Matt Cannone, Salisbury
A Jimmy Dailey, Stevenson
A DJ Hessler, Tufts
M Sam Bradman, Salisbury
M Chris DeLuca, Cortland
M Matt Witko, Tufts
LSM MJ Kiekebelt, Tufts
SP Craig Bunker, Colby
D Evan Douglass, Stevenson
D Justin Schneidman, Cortland
D Collin Tokosch, Salisbury
G Johnny Rodriguez, Salisbury

Second Team

A Neal Barthelme, Stevenson
A Jason DiStefano, Cortland
A David Hild, Middlebury
M Jordan Macintosh, RIT
M Kyle Moffitt, Stevenson
M Justin Tuma, Roanoke
LSM Alec Bialosky, Tufts
SP Eric Parah, Cortland
D Alex Burkhead, Roanoke
D Shane Crossett, Cortland
D Matt Rayner, Middlebury
G Sean Aaron, Union

Third Team

A Kelso Davis, RIT
A Jeff Keating, Roanoke
A Sean Kirwan, Tufts
M Nick Billy, RPI
M Branon Faubert, Stevens
M Kevin McCormick, Tufts
LSM Brandon Palladino, Dickinson
SP Ray Witte, Stevenson
D Theodore Bascom, Trinity
D Joe Lisicky, Lynchburg
D Zach McHugh, Stevens
G Joe Banno, Haverford

 

Honorable Mention

A Christian Beitel, Dickinson
A Conor Chochles, RPI
A Richie Ford, Stevenson
A John Gabriel, New England
A Zachery Gray, Merchant Marine
A Max Hjelm, Haverford
A Dylan Hoff, Lynchburg
A Mike Holden, Skidmore
A Joe Jacobs-Ferderbar, Nazareth
A Micah Keller, Hampden-Sydner
A Erik Krum, Salisbury
A Craig Lange, Geneseo
A Matthew Lord, Wittenberg
A Griffin Meehan, Keene State
A Anthony Mendes, Salisbury
A Ryan Molloy, Tufts
A Kyle Norch, Plattsburgh
A Jeff Ocampo, Ursinus
A Evan Redwood, Amherst
A DJ Rickels, McDaniel
A Dennis Rosson, St. Mary's
A Tyler Russell, RIT
A Robert Sinicola, Montclair State
A Mike Tota, Cortland
M Sean Calabrese, Stevenson
M Scott Castle, Nazareth
M Andrew Conner, Middlebury
M Chris Cotter, Endicott
M Tyler Granelli, Salisbury
M Travis Gregory, Haverford
M Dillon Hamill, Haverford
M Cole Hawthorne, Hamp-Sydney
M Trey Keeley, Roanoke
M Chris Lauria, Stevens
M Matt Lynch, Goucher
M Mark Mangano, Conn. College
M Carter Mavromatis, Hamp-Syd
M Mike Perlow, Skidmore
M Egon Rassow, St. John Fisher
M Tony Rossi, Stevenson
M Shawn Runyon, Springfield
M Andrew Sellers, Salisbury
M Paul Skulski, Cabrini
M Owen Smith, Bowdoin
M Tanner Smith, Denison
M Daniel Utz, Gordon
M Eric Vasil, Eastern Conn. State
M Max Voumard, Lynchburg
M J.C. Ward Gettysburg
M Jacques Ward, Skidmore
M Shawn Zordani, Salisbury

D Tony D'Abarno, Ohio Wesleyan
D Justin Dunn, Goucher
D Rashaun Durden, Potsdam
D Matthew Egan, Bowdoin
D Nick Farrell, Denison
D Mitchell Frey, Nazareth
D John Haire, Dickinson
D Steve Heaps, Cabrini
D Clayon Hillyer, Conn. College
D Zach Hoisington, Colo. College
D Tyler Hutchinson, RPI
D Joe LaSala, Wash. and Lee
D John McSorley, Cabrini
D Kyle Menendez, Stevenson
D Nick Mooney, Salisbury
D Joe Odierna, Gettysburg
D Brian Orr, Nazareth
D Andrew Pochebit, Endicott
D Derek Witheford, Union

G Robert BazLen, Whittier
G Franc Cook, Lynchburg
G Ryan Deane, Middlebury
G Mark DeOliveira, Wittenberg
G Greg Hanley, Dickinson
G Peter Johnson, Trinity
G Brewster Knowlton, WNEC
G James Manchester, RPI
G Bob Tonnessen, RIT

comments powered by Disqus