May 8, 2011

Conference Tourney Clearinghouse: MD3

Who's in: Cabrini (CSAC), Castleton (NAC), Colorado College (SCAC), Cortland (SUNYAC), Dickinson (Centennial), Endicott (CCC), Keene State (Little East), Montclair State (Skyline), Salisbury (CAC), Scranton (Landmark), Springfield (Pilgrim), Widener (MAC).

Capital Athletic Conference

First Round – Sunday, April 17
#5 St. Mary's 14, #4 York 9
#3 Mary Washington 18, #6 Hood 4

Semifinals – Wedneday, April 20
#1 Stevenson 16, #5 St. Mary's 7
#2 Salisbury 15, #3 Mary Washington 5

Finals – Saturday, April 23
#2 Salisbury 16, #1 Stevenson 14

Centennial

Semifinals – Friday, April 29 (at Dickinson)
#1 Dickinson 12, #4 Ursinus 3
#2 Gettysburg 10, #3 Haverford 7

Finals – Sunday, May 1 (at Dickinson)
#1 Dickinson 6, #2 Gettysburg 5 

Commonwealth Coast Conference

Quarterfinals – Saturday, April 30
#1 Western New England 14, #8 Nichols 3
#2 Endicott 17, #7 U. New England 5
#3 Gordon 10, #6 Salve Regina 7
#4 New England College 9, #5 Roger Williams 8 

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 4 (at higher seed)
#1 Western New England 12, #4 New England College 4
#2 Endicott 16, #3 Gordon 7

Finals – Saturday, May 7 (at highest seed)
#2 Endicott 13, #1 Western New England 12 (ot)

Colonial States Athletic Conference

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 3 (at higher seed)
#1 Cabrini 23, #4 Immaculata 3
#2 Marywood 14, #3 Gwynedd-Mercy 4

Finals – Saturday, May 7
#1 Cabrini 9, #2 Marywood 6

Empire 8

Semifinals – Friday, May 6
#1 RIT 13, #4 Ithaca 9
#3 Nazareth 13, #2 Stevens 12

Finals – Sunday, May 8 (higher seed)
#3 Nazareth at #1 RIT, 12 p.m.

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

First Round – Tuesday, April 26
#3 Norwich 19, #6 Emerson 1
#4 St. Joseph's (Maine) 10, #5 Becker 9

Semifinals – Thursday, April 28
#1 Mount Ida 13, #4 St. Joseph's (Maine) 0
#2 Lasell 13, #3 Norwich 9

Finals – Saturday, April 30
#1 Mount Ida 9, #2 Lasell 6

Landmark Conference

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 4
#1 Goucher 11, #4 Susquehanna 3
#2 Scranton 12, #3 Catholic 9

Finals – Saturday, May 7 (at higher seed)
#2 Scranton 12, #1 Goucher 8

Liberty League

Semifinals – Friday, May 6
#4 RPI 13, #1 Skidmore 12 (2ot)
#2 Union 9, #3 Clarkson 8

Finals – Sunday, May 8
#4 RPI at #2 Union, 12 p.m.

Little East Conference

First Round – Tuesday, May 3
#3 Eastern Conn. 12, #6 Plymouth State 5
#4 Western Conn. 10, #5 Southern Maine 3

Semifinals – Thursday, May 5
#1 Keene State 17, #4 Western Conn. 6
#3 Eastern Conn. 14, # 2 UMass Dartmouth 8

Finals – Saturday, May 7
#1 Keene State 14, #3 Eastern Conn. 9

Middle Atlantic Conference

First Round – Monday, May 2
#6 Elizabethtown 13, #3 Eastern 10
#4 FDU-Florham 8, #5 Lycoming 7

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 4
#1 Widener 8, #6 Elizabethtown 6
#2 Messiah 14, #4 Elizabethtown 7

Finals – Saturday, May 7
#1 Widener 11, #2 Messiah 6

Midwest Lacrosse Conference

Semifinals – Saturday, May 7 (at Adrian)
#2 Mt. St. Joseph 20, #3 Aurora 11
#1 Adrian 19, #4 Carthage 6

Finals – Sunday, May 8 (at Adrian)
#2 Mt. St. Joseph vs. #1 Adrian, 2 p.m.

North Eastern Athletic Conference

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 4
#2 Keuka 13, SUNY Cobleskill 2
#1 Morrisville State 21, Medaille 14

Finals – Saturday, May 7
#2 Keuka 8, #1 Morrisville State 7

New England Small College Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals – Sunday, May 1
#1 Tufts 12, Conn. College 6
#7 Bowdoin 14, #2 Amherst 9
#3 Middlebury 10, #6 Colby 9 (2ot)
#4 Trinity 10, Wesleyan 5

Semifinals – Saturday, May 7 (at Tufts)
#1 Tufts 11, #7 Bowdoin 10
#3 Middlebury 11, #4 Trinity 10

Finals – Sunday, May 8 (at Tufts)
#3 Middlebury vs. #1 Tufts, 12 p.m.

North Atlantic Conference

First Round – Thursday, April 28
#3 Maine Maritime 22, #6 Lyndon State 3
#4 Thomas 14, #5 Maine-Farmington 3

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 4
#2 Husson 10, #3 Maine Maritime 7
#1 Castleton 29, #4 Thomas 3

Finals – Saturday, May 7
#1 Castleton 18, #2 Husson 6

North Coast Athletic Conference

No tournament

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

First Round – Wednesday, April 27
#4 Hampden-Sydney 17, #5 Virginia Wesleyan 7
#3 Lynchburg 16, #6 Randolph-Macon 10

Semifinals – Sat./Sun., April 30/May 1
#1 Roanoke 13, #4 Hampden-Sydney 11
#3 Lynchburg 9 #2 Washington & Lee 7

Finals – Sunday, May 8
#3 Lynchburg at #1 Roanoke, 2 p.m.

Pilgrim League

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 4
#1 Springfield 16, #4 MIT 7
#2 Babson 18, #3 Wheaton 9

Finals – Saturday, May 7
#1 Springfield 19, #2 Babson 8

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Semifinals – Friday, April 22
#1 Colorado College 10, #4 Southwestern 4
#2 Birmingham-Southern 9, Sewanee 7

Finals – Sunday, April 24
#1 Colorado College 8, #2 Birmingham-Southern 6

Skyline Conference

Semifinals – Wednesday, April 27
#1 Farmingdale 7, #4 Kean 6
#2 Montclair State 4, #3 Maritime 3

Finals – Saturday, April 30
#2 Montclair State 9, #1 Farmingdale 7

State University of New York Athletic Conference

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 4
#1 Cortland 13, #4 Brockport 5
#2 Potsdam 18, #3 Geneseo 17

Finals – Saturday, May 7
#1 Cortland 16, #2 Potsdam 3


comments powered by Disqus