May 8, 2010

MD3 Conference Tournament Clearinghouse

Jac Coyne | Lacrosse Magazine Online Staff | Coyne Archive | Twitter

Conference Tourney Clearinghouses: Women's D-III | MCLA-I | MCLA-II

It's that time of the year; when the top four to eight teams in each conference still have NCAA dreams dancing in their head as their conference tournaments commence. Below is a list of the conference tourneys in men's NCAA Division III and the results.

Once we have our champions, we'll keep a running list of who has automatically punched their ticket. The box scores are linked for each game.

Automatic Qualifiers (15 of 15): Stevenson (CAC), Montclair State (Skyline), Haverford (Centennial), Goucher (Landmark), Widener (MAC), Castleton (NAC), Springfield (Pilgrim), Endicott (TCCC), Cabrini (CSAC), Cortland (SUNYAC), Keene State (Little East), Roanoke (ODAC), RIT (Empire 8), RPI (Liberty), Tufts (NESCAC).

Capital Athletic Conference
First Round – Sunday, April 18 (at higher seeds)
No. 3 St. Mary’s 13, No. 6 Wesley 8
No. 4 Mary Washington 19, No. 5 York 9

Semifinals – Wednesday, April 21 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Salisbury 18, No. 4 Mary Washington 7
No. 2 Stevenson 16, No. 3 St. Mary’s 3

Finals – Saturday, April 24 (at Salisbury)
No. 2 Stevenson 10, No. 1 Salisbury 6

Centennial Conference
Semifinals – Friday, April 30 (at Gettysburg)
No. 1 Gettysburg 10, No. 4 McDaniel 6
No. 3 Haverford 12, No. 2 Dickinson 11 (2ot)

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at Gettysburg)
No. 3 Haverford 11, No. 1 Gettysburg 8

The Commonwealth Coast Conference
Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 1 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Endicott 16, No. 8 U. New England 4
No. 2 Western New England 20, No. 7 Curry 5
No. 6 New England College 8, No. 3 Gordon 6
No. 4 Roger Williams 12, No. 5 Salve Regina 11

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Endicott 10, No. 4 Roger Williams 6
No. 6 New England College 11, No. 2 Western New England 10

Finals – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Endicott 11, No. 6 New England College 6

Colonial States Athletic Conference
Semifinals – Tuesday, May 4 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Cabrini 26, No. 4 Immaculata 3
No 3 Gwynedd-Mercy 9, No. 2 Marywood 7

Saturday – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Cabrini 20, No. 3 Gwynedd-Mercy 3

Empire 8
Semifinals – Friday, May 7 (at higher seed)
No. 4 Ithaca 12, No. 1 St. John Fisher 11
No. 2 RIT 13, No. 3 Nazareth 7

Finals – Sunday, May 9 (at higher seed)
No. 2 RIT 9, No. 4 Ithaca 6

Landmark Conference
Semifinals – Wednesday, May 5 (at higher seed) 
No. 1 Goucher 6, No. 4 Merchant Marine 2
No. 3 Catholic 15, No. 2 Drew 4

Finals – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Goucher 11, No. 3 Catholic 4

Liberty League
Semifinals – Friday, May 7 (at higher seed)
No. 1 RPI 9, No. 4 St. Lawrence 5
No. 3 Skidmore 10, No. 2 Union 6

Finals – Sunday, May 9 (at higher seed)
No. 1 RPI 14, No. 3 Skidmore 4

Little East Conference
First Round – Tuesday, May 4 (at higher seed) 
No. 3 Western Connecticut State 10, No. 6 Salem State 5
No. 4 Plymouth State 15, No. 5 UMass-Dartmouth 12

Semifinals – Thursday, May 6 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Keene State 16, No. 4 Plymouth State 4
No. 2 Eastern Connecticut State 13, No. 3 Western Connecticut State 11

Finals – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Keene State 14, No. 2 Eastern Connecticut State 10

Middle Atlantic Conference
First Round – Monday, May 3 (at higher seed)
No. 6 Widener 14, No. 3 Lycoming 10
No. 5 Messiah 10, No. 4 Eastern 9 (ot)

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 2 FDU-Florham 9, No. 5 Messiah 4
No. 6 Widener 8, No. 1 Elizabethtown 5

Saturday – May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 6 Widener 10, No. 2 FDU-Florham 8

New England Small College Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals – Sunday, May 2, 1 p.m.
No. 8 Wesleyan 6, No. 1 Conn. College 5
No. 2 Tufts 13, No. 7 Williams 9
No. 6 Middlebury 15, No. 3 Amherst 12
No. 4 Bowdoin 12, No. 5 Colby 11

Semifinals – Saturday, May 8 (at Tufts)
No. 2 Tufts 11, No. 8 Wesleyan 10
No. 6 Middelbury 13, No. 4 Bowdoin 9

Finals – Sunday, May 9 (Tufts)
No. 1 Tufts 13, No. 6 Middlebury 12

North Atlantic Conference
Quarterfinals – Saturday, May 1 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Mount Ida 18, No. 8 Lyndon State 1
No. 2 Castleton 21, No. 7 Thomas 1
No. 3 Husson 11, No. 6 Johnson State 7
No. 4 Maine Maritime 22, No. 5 St. Joseph's (Maine) 6

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Mount Ida 14, No. 4 Maine Maritime 5
No. 2 Castleton State 17, No. 3 Husson 5

Finals – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 2 Castleton State 11, No. 1 Mount Ida 5

North Eastern Athletic Conference
Semifinals – Friday, April 30 (at Morrisville State)
No. 2 Medaille 12, No. 3 Keuka 10
No. 1 Morrisville State 8, No. 4 SUNY Cobbleskill 5

Finals – Sunday, May 2 (at Morrisville State)
No. 1 Morrisville State 14, No. 2 Medaille 11

Old Dominion Athletic Conference
First Round – Wednesday, April 28 (at higher seed)
No. 4 Washington & Lee 12, No. 5 Randolph-Macon 6
No. 3 Hampden-Sydney 18, No. 6 Virginia Wesleyan 9

Semifinals – Saturday, May 1 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Roanoke 15, No. 4 Washington & Lee 7
No. 2 Lynchburg 10, No. 3 Hampden-Sydney 7

Finals – Sunday, May-9 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Roanoke 12, No. 2 Lynchburg 8

Pilgrim Lacrosse League
Semifinals – Wednesday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Springfield 14, No. 4 MIT 5
No. 2 Wheaton 18, No. 3 Babson 8

Finals – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Springfield 12, No. 2 Wheaton 7

Skyline Conference
Semifinals – Wednesday, April 28 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Montclair State 13, No. 4 Maritime 9
No. 2 Kean 9, No. 3 Farmingdale 7

Finals – Saturday, May 1 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Montclair State 12, No. 2 Kean 8

State University of New York Athletic Conference
Semifinals – Wednesday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Cortland 17, No. 4 Potsdam 2
No. 2 Geneseo 19, No. 3 Oneonta 11

Finals – Saturday, May 8 (at higher seed)

No. 1 Cortland 17, No. 2 Geneseo 5

No Conference Tournament
Midwest Lacrosse Conference
North Coast Athletic Conference
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference


comments powered by Disqus