December 5, 2009

Related Links

More Links

Inside Lacrosse Names Preseason All-Americans

from staff reports

As part of its preseason coverage, Inside Lacrosse has released its preseason All-Americans for NCAA Division I, II and III men's lacrosse in the 2010 edition of Faceoff Yearbook.

For more, visit www.insidelacrosse.com.

DIVISION I

First Team
A Billy Bitter, North Carolina
A Ned Crotty, Duke
A Jack McBride, Princeton
A Rob Pannell, Cornell
M Shamel Bratton, Virginia
M Michael Kimmel, Johns Hopkins
M Kyle Wimer, UMBC
M Brian Carroll, Virginia
FO Tommy Lee, Delaware
LSM Joel White, Syracuse
D Chad Wiedmaier, Princeton
D Parker McKee, Duke
D Ken Clausen, Virginia
D Mike Manley, Duke
G Scott Rodgers, Notre Dame

Second Team
A Cody Jamieson, Syracuse
A Steele Stanwick, Virginia
A Max Quinzani, Duke
A Thomas Muldoon, Brown
M Sean DeLaney, North Carolina
M Grant Krebs, Notre Dame
M Kevin Crowley, Stony Brook
M Chris Hogan, Penn State
FO Sam Payton, Duke
LSM C.J. Costabile, Duke
D John Lade, Syracuse
D Diogo Godoi, UMass
D Ryan Flanagan, North Carolina
D Sam Barnes, Notre Dame
G Tyler Fiorito, Princeton

Third Team
A Brian Caufield, Albany
A Steven Boyle, Johns Hopkins
A Ryan Young, Maryland
A Stephen Keogh, Syracuse
M Justin Turri, Duke
M Josh Amidon, Syracuse
M Jimmy Green, Ohio State
M Charley Dickenson, Denver
FO John Schiavone, Loyola
LSM Barney Ehrmann, Georgetown
D Ryan Nizolek, Virginia
D Bobby Atwell, UMBC
D Max Schmidt, Maryland
D Dillon Roy, Denver
G  John Galloway,  Syracuse

Honorable Mention
A Grant Catalino, Maryland
A Andrew Feinberg, Brown
A Ryan Hurley, Cornell
A Jordan McBride, Stony Brook
A Jamie Lincoln, Hofstra
A Jay Card, Hofstra
A Tom Perini, Lafayette
A Curtis Dickson, Delaware
A Austin Winter, Bucknell
A Mark Matthews, Denver
A Cooper MacDonnell, Loyola
A Kyle Wharton, Johns Hopkins
A Ari Sussman, Dartmouth
A Chris Boland, Johns Hopkins
M Justin Pennington, Rutgers
M Martin Cahill, Delaware
M Steve Schoeffel, Duke
M Scott Kocis, Georgetown
M Will Harrington, Towson
M Andrew Brancaccio, Georgetown
M Brent Adams, Fairfield
M Jason Duboe, Harvard
M Adam Jones, Canisius
M Scott Mackenzie, Princeton
M Jovan Miller, Syracuse
M Steven DeNapoli, Hofstra
M Jimmy Dunster, North Carolina
FO Bryn Holmes, Maryland
FO Trever Sipperly, Notre Dame
LSM Brian Karalunas, Villanova
LSM Brian Farrell, Maryland
LSM Andrew Irving, Notre Dame
D Jeremy Hirsch, Princeton
D Dayton Gilbreath, Air Force
D Billy Geist, Harvard
D Brett Schmidt, Maryland
D Chris Nixon, Georgetown
D Matt Tierney, Syracuse
D Steve Layne, Loyola
D Pete Fallon, Brown
G Brian Phipps, Maryland
G Brent Herbst, Siena
G Max Silberlicht, Hobart
G T.C. DiBartolo, Mount St. Mary's


DIVISION II

First Team
A Jack Harmatuk, Le Moyne
A John McClure, Dowling
A Danny Farmer, Mars Hill
M Matt Chadderdon, Le Moyne
M Kevin Hennessy, NYIT
M Albert Maione, Molloy
F/O  Mike Cama, C.W. Post
LSM Joseph Biondolillo, Dowling
D  Drew Bezek, Le Moyne
D Bryan Leonard, C.W. Post
D Spencer Wims, Limestone
G Cory Spinale, Merrimack

Second Team
A Jack Malone, Wheeling Jesuit
A Matt Sullivan, NYIT
A Thomas Langan, Limestone
M Mike Poerstel, Limestone
M Tyler Burton, Mercyhurst
M Mike Messina, C.W. Post
F/O Nick Maggio, Merrimack
LSM Joseph Blount, C.W. Post
D Matt Allen, Bentley
D Richie Schmidt, C.W. Post
D Kyle Rubisch, Dowling
G  David Erdman, St. Leo

Honorable Mention
A Jack Venditti, Le Moyne
A Kevin Gould, Bentley
A Marty Tuohy, Catawba
A Chad Olsen, Pfeiffer
A Kyle O’Brien, Dowling
M Joel Zalesky, Seton Hill
M Angus Derbyshire, Wingate
M Teddy Prager, Limestone
M Keith Clancy, NYIT
M Mike Balbuena, Merrimack
M Joe Meo, C.W. Post
F/O Luke Janssen, Wheeling Jesuit
LSM Andrew Vossler, Rollins
LSM Kevin DeBenedetto, St. Anselm
D Chris Cudmore, Mars Hill
D Shane Mahar, Merrimack
D Hunter Roof, Queens
D Pat LoGiudice, St. Leo
D Josh Kacprzak, NYIT
G Danny Orlando, C.W. Post
G Ryan Dougherty, Dowling


DIVISION III

First Team
A Jimmy Dailey, Stevenson
A Steve Kazimer, Stevenson
A Casey Grugan, Cabrini
M Chris DeLuca, Cortland
M Mike Von Kamecke, Salisbury
M Kyle McGrath, Gettysburg
F/O Connor Detjen, Denison
LSM Steve Simmons, Roanoke
D Trevor Scoon, St. Lawrence
D Sam Love, Roanoke
D Tim Kurpis, Gettysburg
G Dave Decker, Stevens

Second Team
A D.J. Hessler, Tufts
A Will Keigler, W&L
A Max Hjelm, Haverford
M Ryan Alexander, St. Mary’s
M Brandon Misiaszek, Cortland
M Kyle Jett, Hampden-Sydney
F/O Ryan Finch, Salisbury
LSM Connor Burgasser, Salisbury
D Scott Grillo, Skidmore
D Dan MacRae, RIT
D Joe May, Geneseo
G Brewster Knowlton, WNEC

THIRD TEAM
A Pat March, Roanoke
A Pete Smith, Middlebury
A Richie Ford, Stevenson
M Owen Smith, Bowdoin
M Nic Heckman, Ithaca
M Eddie Bilinkas, Lynchburg
F/O  Greg Khanzadian, Roanoke
LSM Cy Ryan, Denison
D Justin Schneidman, Cortland
D Evan Douglass, Stevenson
D Billy Kelsey, WNEC
G Dennis Costanza, Geneseo

HONORABLE MENTION

A Matt Quinton, Roanoke
A Matt Levesque, Skidmore
A Tyler Meth, Montclair St.
A Brady Burton, Denison
A Matt Cannone, Salisbury
A Brian Fleishhacker, Haverford
A Mark DeCirce, Nazareth
A Tim Sanyte, WNEC
A Gibbs Preston, McDaniel
A Kevin Shadiack, Farleigh Dickinso
A Craig Lange, Geneseo
A Harper Cullen, Trinity
A Brian Krol, Cortland
A Emmett Jones, Denison
A Mike Tota, Cortland
A/M Paul Skulski, Cabrini
M Justin Tuma, Roanoke
M Mike Droesch, Tufts
M Brad Lipkvich, Endicott
M Scott Castle, Nazareth
M Sam Bradman, Salisbury
M T.J. Shaw, Cazenovia
M Aaron Weber, Elizabethtown
M Eric Ferris, Ursinus
M J.J. Miller, Messiah
F/O Eric Vasil, Eastern Conn.
F/O Craig Bunker, Colby
F/O Mike Doherty, Lycoming
F/O Michael Hennessy,  Ithaca
F/O Matt Ward, Wesleyan
LSM Scott Madison, Skidmore
LSM Pete Sessa, Springfield
LSM Steve Heaps, Cabrini
LSM Grant Firestone, Haverford
LSM Kyle Brown, Nazareth
LSM Gabe Kelley, Wesleyan
D Anthony Mazza, Cabrini
D Nick Politarhos, Widener
D Shane Roscher, Lynchburg
D Matt Rayner, Middlebury
D Collin Tokosh, Salisbury
D Eytan Saperstein, Tufts
D Zach McHugh, Stevens
D Tony D’Abarno, OWU
D Patrick Ferry, Montclair St.
D Charlie Sayre, Kenyon
D Al Golod, Dickinson
D Andrew D’Ambrosio, Williams
G Alex Kajenki, Fairleigh Dickinson
G Jake McCampbell, Bowdoin
G David Gal, Ithaca
G Eric Hagarty, Endicott
G John Gesumaria, Kean
G Kevin Friedenberg, Swarthmore


comments powered by Disqus