May 19, 2009

The 68th United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Associations North/South Games will be played at Harvard Stadium on Friday as part of a triple header. The Division III game will be played at 2 p.m. and the Division I/II game will be played at 4 p.m., followed by the Boston Cannons versus the Denver Outlaws in an MLL game at 7:30.

The Division I/II North team will be coached by Mike Pressler, head coach at Bryant University and assisted by Kevin Cassese, head coach at Lehigh University.

The Division I/II South team will be coached by Jim Stagnitta, head coach at Rutgers University and assisted by Jason Basso, assistant coach at Rutgers University.

The Division III North Team will be coached by Mark Theriault, in his 10th year as head coach of the Keene State men's lacrosse team. The Division III South Team will be coached by Tom Leanos, who is in his third decade as the head coach of the Drew University's lacrosse program.

Division I-II North Team


No.  Name                Position  School            City/State
1 Mike Ball Attack S. New Hampshire Salem, NH
2 Matt Petre Defense Fairfield Somers, NY
3 Michael Colleluori Midfield Hofstra Holmes, PA
4 Michael Karowski Midfield Yale New Haven, CT
5 Jordan Burke Goalie Brown Potomac, MD
7 Ricky Evans Defense Hobart Watertown, NY
8 Zack Greer Attack Bryant St. Catherines, Ontario
11 Taylor Smoke Defense Saint Michael's Hogansburg, NY
12 Brandon Corp Attack Colgate Chittenango, NY
13 Kevin Collelouri Attack Colgate Bethpage, NY
14 Greg Rogowski Attack Merrimack Cohoes, NY
15 Dominick Denapoli LP Mid. St. John's Hewlett, NY
16 Chris Ajemian Midfield Fairfield Duxbury, MA
17 Mark Kovler Midfield Princeton Washington, DC
18 Richard Sgalardi Midfield Princeton Garden City, NY
19 Tim Balise Attack Massachusetts Wilbraham, MA
20 Jim Connolly Attack Massachusetts North Andover, MA
21 Matt Messina Midfield NYIT Sayville, NY
22 James Mullen Midfield Dartmouth Pittsburgh, PA
23 Doc Schneider Goalie Massachusetts Massapequa, NY
24 Andrew Watkins Defense Colgate Timonium, MD
25 Kevin LoRusso Midfield Army Rocky Point, NY
26 Anthony Muscarella Midfield Hofstra Wantagh, NY
27 Ryan Hoff Attack Notre Dame Chicago, IL
28 Chris Peyser Defense Princeton Manhasset, NY
29 Keith Henderson Attack NYIT Port Jefferson St., NY
30 Peter Christman Midfield Notre Dame Simsbury, CT
31 Joe Pisano Midfield Merrimack Dedham, MA
32 Brady Williams Midfield Brown Columbus, OH
33 Sam Slaughter Defense Harvard Wilton, CT

Head Coach: Mike Pressler (Bryant)
Asst. Coach: Kevin Cassese (Lehigh)


Division I-II South Team


No.  Name                Position  School            City/State
1 Peter Ricci LP Mid. Loyola Wayne, PA
2 Dan Groot Midfield Maryland Canandaigua, NY
3 Rob Forster Attack Penn State Jenkintown, PA
4 Chris O'Dougherty Defense Rutgers Kinnelon, NJ
5 Billy Haire Defense Bucknell Darien, CT
6 Mark Hodsdon Midfield Wingate Hilton Head Island, SC
7 Michael Thon Midfield Mercyhurst Penfield, NY
8 Chris MacDonald Attack Villanova Westfield, NJ
9 Jason LaShomb Goalie Mercyhurst Rush, NY
10 Eddie DiDonato Defense Villanova Blue Bell, PA
11 Sean Kostkowski Defense Delaware Millersville, MD
12 Jake Samperton Attack Georgetown Bethesda, MD
14 Andrew Adams Goalie Penn State Springfield, PA
15 William McCutcheon Attack Towson Chatham, NJ
16 Jon Van Houten Midfield Drexel Geneva, NY
17 Brendan Storrier Attack Limestone Lafayette, NY
18 Craig Andrzejewski Attack Pennsylvania Parkton, MD
19 Randall Cooper Midfield Towson Phoenix, MD
20 Shane Koppens Attack Loyola Clifton Park, NY
21 James Brown Attack Belmont Abbey Charlotte, NC
22 Steve Settembrino Defense UMBC Yorktown Heights, NY
23 John Stuckey Defense Penn State Summit, NJ
25 Mitchell Rosensweig Defense Towson Baltimore, MD
26 Kevin Dart SS Mid. Drexel Fairfax, VA
27 Matthew Spahr Defense Mercyhurst Media, PA
28 Jeff Reynolds Midfield Maryland Bel Air, MD
29 Peet Poillon Midfield UMBC Cranberry Townshiip, PA
32 Joe Mele Attack Bucknell Westbury, NY
33 Michael Evans Defense Johns Hopkins Davidsonville, MD



Head Coach: Jim Stagnita (Rutgers)
Asst. Coach: Jason Basso (Rutgers)

Division III North Team


No.  Name               Position  School              City/State
1 Terence Malangone Defense Wesleyan Lake Grove, NY
2 Caddy Brooks Attack Colby Stowe, VT
3 Eddie O'Reilly Midfield Endicott Beverly, MA
4 Tony Santa Fe Attack Keene State Windham, NH
5 Nick Cosco Attack Endicott Londonderry, NH
6 Kevin Bush Midfield Ithaca East Point, FL
7 Andrew Repko Defense Bowdoin New Canaan, CT
8 Jake Beebe Attack Springfield Sudbury, MA
9 Skyler Hopkins Midfield Middlebury Easton, MD
10 Josh Secora Midfield RPI Evergreen, CO
11 Matt Harrigan Goalie Tufts Darnestown, MD
12 Mike Brewster Midfield Oswego East Syracuse, NY
13 Dave Campbell Face-off Middlebury Boise, ID
14 Mike Stone Midfield Middlebury Boston, MA
15 Russ Follansbee Attack Wesleyan N. Chatham, MA
16 Jared Pabis Defense W. New England Wilbraham, MA
17 Peter Carroll Attack St. Lawrence Pennington, NJ
18 Neth Wiedemann Defense Ithaca Dallas, TX
19 Chris Prophete Midfield Mount Ida Waltham, MA
20 Bryan Holden LP Mid. Bowdoin Cape Elizabeth, ME
21 Clem McNally Attack Tufts Far Hills, NJ
23 Alex Slauson Midfield St. Lawrence Shelburne, VT
24 Michael Ryerson SS Mid. Geneseo Rochester, NY
25 John Meade Goalie Hartwick Ocean Beach, NY
26 Alex Cole SS Mid. Nazareth Cincinnati, OH
30 Brodie Savoie Attack W. New England Wilbraham, MA
31 Jordan Yarboro LP Mid. Tufts Herndon, VA
32 Greg Gibbons Attack Clarkson Baldwinsville, NY
33 Carl Festa Defense St. Lawrence Auburn, NY



Head Coach: Mark Theriault (Keene State)
Asst. Coach: Craig Roach (Keene State)

Division III South Team


No.  Name               Position  School              City/State
1 Gordon Cohen Goalie Washington College New Canaan, CT
2 Mike Mundorf Attack Lynchburg Cambridge, MD
3 Seldon Clarke Face-off Washington & Lee Short Hills, NJ
4 Mike Dolente Face-off Cabrini Phoenixville, PA
5 Greg Furshman Midfield Stevenson Baltimore, MD
6 Kylor Berkman Midfield Salisbury Salisbury, MD
7 Michael Hatton Midfield McDaniel Corning, NY
8 Charlie White Midfield Mary Washington Alexandria, VA
9 James Minor Defense Denison Washington, PA
10 Thomas Bowers Goalie Montclair State Hamburg, NJ
11 Matt Keating Attack Stevens Chatham, NJ
12 Harry St. John Midfield Washington & Lee Essex Fells, NJ
14 Jeff Moore Defense Cabrini Springfield, PA
15 Dan Maude Midfield Denison Wayne, PA
16 J. R. Oreskovich Attack Stevens Carlsbad, CA
17 Zachary Thomas Attack Roanoke Bel Air, MD
20 Tyler Tolson Attack Lynchburg Lutherville, MD
21 Kirk Waldie Defense Wesley Folsom, PA
22 Tim Skeen Midfield Washington & Lee Baltimore, MD
23 Jeff Ziegler Attack Messiah Keymar, MD
24 John Deluca Defense Muhlenberg Sayville, NY
25 Alex Heckman Midfield Stevens Sparta, NJ
26 Charles Carlson Midfield Roanoke Cockeysville, MD
27 Michael DeGiovanni LP Mid. Drew Flemington, NJ
28 Kevin Maynard Defense Salisbury Salisbury, MD
29 Devin Catlin Attack Kenyon College Charlottesville, VA
30 Steve Mersinger Defense York Westminster, MD
31 Mike Simon Defense Stevenson Baltimore, MD
32 Nicola Bevacqua Midfield Stevenson Boonton Township, NJ
33 Scott Reimer Attack Cabrini Downingtown, PA

Head Coach: Tom Leanos (Drew)
Asst. Coach: Dave Zazzaro (Colorado College)



comments powered by Disqus