Blogs and Commentary



 
posted 04.24.2013 at 2.00 p.m. by Mark Macyk

NCAA Division III Women's Conference Tournament Clearinghouse

Capital Athletic Conference

First Round – Tuesday, April 23
No. 3 Mary Washington 22, Frostburg St. 3
No. 4 St. Mary’s 17, No. 5 Marymount 7

Semifinals – Saturday, April 27
No. 2 York 12, No. 3 Mary Washington 5
No. 1 Salisbury 16, No. 4 St. Mary's 4

Finals – Saturday, May 4
Salisbury 13, No. 2 York 5

Champion
Salisbury

Centennial Conference

Quarterfinals - Wednesday, May 1
No. 4 Washington College 11, No. 5 McDaniel 10

Semifinals, May 4 at (at Gettysburg)
No. 1 Gettysburg 17, No. 4 Washington College 9
No. 2 Franklin & Marshall 15, No. 3 Haverford 7

Finals, May 5 (at Gettysburg)
No. 1 Gettysburg 14, No. 2 Franklin & Marshall 11

Champion
Gettysburg

Commonwealth Coast Conference

First Round - Saturday, April 27
No. 4 Curry 14, No. 5 Roger Williams  12
No. 6 University of New England 11, No. 3 Gordon 10

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 1
No. 1 Western New England 19, No. 4 Curry 15
No. 2 Endicott 19, No. 6 University of New England 6 

Finals - Saturday, May 4
No. 2 Endicott 17, No. 1 Western New England 15

Champion
Endicott

Colonial States Athletic Conference

First Round – Saturday, April 27
No. 3 Marywood 18, No. 6 Centenary 15
No. 4 Immaculata 16, No. 5 Notre Dame 4

Semifinals - Wednesday, May 1
No. 1 Cabrini 21, No. 4 Immaculata 8
No. 2 Neumann 20, No. 3 Marywood 10

Finals -Saturday, May 4
No. 1 Cabrini 22, No. 2 Neumann 11

Champion
Cabrini

Empire 8 Athletic Conference

Semifinals – Saturday, May 4
No. 1 Ithaca 17, No. 4 Stevens 11
No. 2 St. John Fisher 12, No. 3 Nazareth 9

Finals – Sunday, May 5
St. John Fisher 11, No. 1 Ithaca 8

Champion
St. John Fisher

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, April 24
No. 1 Lasell 20, No. 8 Mount Ida 8
No. 7 Norwich 9, No. 2 Emerson 8 (OT)
No. 3 Simmons 12, No. 6 Rivier 10
No. 4 St. Joseph’s (Maine) 17, No. 5 Emmanuel 9

Semifinals – Friday, April 26
No. 1 Lasell 21, No. 4 St. Joseph's (ME) 10
No. 3 Simmons 9, No. 7 Norwich 8 (OT)

Finals – Sunday, April 28
No. 1 Lasell 15, No. 3 Simmons 14

Champion:
Lasell 

Landmark Conference

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 1
No. 1 Susquehanna 24, No. 4 Drew 11
No. 2 Catholic 19, No. 3 Scranton 12

Finals – Saturday, May 4
No. 1 Susquehanna 16, No. 2 Catholic 9

Champion
Susquehanna

Liberty League

Semifinals - Friday, May 3 (at RPI)
No. 1 RPI 12, No. 4 Vassar 5
No. 2 St. Lawrence 12, No. 3 William Smith 11

Finals - Saturday, May 4 (at RPI)
No. 1 RPI 14, No. 2 St. Lawrence 5

Champion
RPI 

Little East Conference

First Round – Tuesday, April 30
No. 3 Keene State 16, No. 6 Rhode Island College 5
No. 5 Eastern Connecticut 15, No. 4 Western Connecticut 7

Semifinals – Friday, May 3
No. 2 Southern Maine 13, No. 3 Keene St. 12
No. 5 Eastern Connecticut 8, No. 1 Plymouth St. 6

Finals – Sunday, May 5
No. 5 Eastern Connecticut 10, No. 2 Southern Maine 7

Champion
Eastern Connecticut

MAC Commonwealth

Semifinals - Thursday, May 2
No. 3 Elizabethtown 17, No. 2 Messiah 15 (OT)
No. 1 Stevenson 17, No. 4 Lebanon Valley 11

Finals - Saturday, May 4
No. 3 Elizabethtown 14, No. 1 Stevenson 12

Champion
Elizabethtown

MAC Freedom

Semifinals - Tuesday, April 30
No. 1 FDU-Florham 17, No. 4 Manhattanville 13
No. 2 Arcadia 16, No. 3 Wilkes 11

Finals - Saturday, May 4
No. 1 FDU Florham 15, No. 2 Arcardia 10

Champion
FDU Florham

MASCAC

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, April 30
No. 3 Worcester St. 13, No. 6 Mass. Maritime 4 7 p.m.
No. 4 Fitchburg 16, No. 5 Salem St. 15 7 p.m.

Semifinals - Thursday, May 2
No. 4 Fitchburg 16, No. 3 Worcester St. 4
No. 1 Bridgewater St. 21, No. 4 Fitchburg St. 5

Finals - Saturday, May 4
No. 1 Bridgewater St. 13, No. 4 Westfield St. 10

Champion
Bridgewater St.

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (AQ)

Semifinals – Thursday, May 2
No. 1 Adrian 21, No. 4 Albion 2
No. 2 Alma 20, No. 3 Hope 12

Finals – Saturday, May 4
No. 1 Adrian 17, No. 2 Alma 6

Champion
Adrian

Midwest Women’s Lacrosse Conference

Semifinals- Friday, May 3 (at Augustana)
No. 1 Augustana 19, No. 4 Concordia 5
No. 2 North Central 7, No. 3 Carthage 6 

Finals – Saturday, May 4 (at Augustana)
No. 1 Augustana 10, No. 2 North Central 9

Champion
Augustana

North Atlantic Conference

First Round – Wednesday, April 24 at Higher Seed
No. 6 Husson 12 at No. 3 Colby-Sawyer 11
No. 5 New England College 13, No. 4 Maine-Farmington 9

Semifinals – Saturday, April 27 (at Castleton)
No. 1 Castleston 18, No. 5 New England College6
No. 2 Thomas 20, No. 6 Husson 12

Finals – Sunday, April 28
No. 1 Castleton 21, No. 2 Thomas 12

Champion
Castleton

NECC

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 1
No. 2 Becker 14, No. 3 Wheelock 13
No. 1 Regis (Mass.) 20, No. 4 Elms 8

Finals – Saturday, May 4
No. 1 Regis (Mass.) 9, No. 2 Becker 8 (OT)

Champion
Regis (Mass.)

North Coast Athletic Conference

Semifinals – Thursday, May 2
No. 4 Wooster 14, No. 1 Wittenberg 13 (OT)
No. 2 Kenyon 12, No. 3 Denison 8

Finals – Saturday, May 4
No. 2 Kenyon 14, No. 4 Wooster 9

Champion
Kenyon

North Eastern Athletic Conference

Semifinals – Saturday, May 4 (at Keuka)
No. 1 Keuka 19, No. 4 Cazenovia 4
No. 2 Medaille 18, No. 3 Morrisville 15

Finals – Sunday, May 5 (at Keuka)
No. 1 Keuka 20, No. 2 Medaille 3

Champion
Keuka

NESCAC

Quarterfinals – Saturday, April 27
No. 1 Trinity 12, No. 8 Tufts 8 
No. 2 Middlebury 16, No. 7 Bates 7
No. 6 Hamilton at No. 3 Bowdoin, noon
4 Colby 11, No. 5 Amherst 3

Semifinals – Saturday, May 4 (at Trinity)
No. 1 Trinity 13, No. 6 Hamilton 7
No. 2 Middlebury 11, No. 4 Colby 10

Finals – Sunday, May 5 (at Trinity)
No. 1 Trinity 9, No. 2 Middlebury 8 (OT)

Champion
Trinity

NEWMAC

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, April 24
No. 4 Babson 20, No. 5 MIT 7

Semifinals – Saturday, April 27 (at Wheaton)
No. 4 Babson 11, No. 1 Wheaton 8
No. 3 Springfield 14, No. 2 Mount Holyoke 9

Finals - Sunday, April 28 (at Wheaton)
No. 3 Springfield 7, No. 4 Babson 2

Champion:
Springfield 

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

First Round – Wednesday, April 24
No. 4 Washington & Lee 13, No. 5 Lynchburg 9
No. 6 Randolph-Macon 17, No. 3 Roanoke 11

Semifinals – Saturday/Sunday, April 27/28
No. 2 Shenandoah 17, No. 6 Randolph-Macon 5
No. 4 Washington & Lee 14, No. 1 Guilford 13

Finals – Saturday/Sunday, May 4/5
No. 4 Washington & Lee 11, No. 2 Shenandoah 8

Champion
Washington & Lee

Southern Athletic Association

First Round, Saturday April 20 (at higher seeds)
No. 3 Milsaps 23, No. 6 Oglethorpe 7
No. 4 Berry 16, No. 5 Birmingham-Southern 12

Semifinals, April 27 (at Sewanne)
No. 1 Sewanee 15, No. 4 Berry 6
No. 2 Centre 13, No. 3 Milsaps 6

Finals, April 28 (at Sewanee)
No. 1 Sewanee 19, No. 2 Centre 13

Champion:
Sewanee

SCIAC

First Round, Wednesday April 25 (at higher seeds)
No. 4 Pomona-Pitzer 13, No. 4 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 12 (3 OT)
No. 3 Chapman 19, No. 6 Whittier 10

Semifinals, Saturday April 27
No. 3 Chapman 13, No. 2 Occidental 10
No. 1 Redlands 17, No. 4 Pomona-Pitzer 4

Finals, Saturday May 4
No. 1 Redlands 10, No. 3 Chapman 5

Champion:
Redlands

Skyline Conference

First Round, Tuesday April 24 (at higher seeds)
No. 3 St. Joseph’s (L.I.) 18, No. 6 Ramapo 5
No. 4 Kean 24, No. 5 Mt. St. Mary 8

Semifinals, Thursday April 25
No. 1 Farmingdale State 17, No. 4 Kean 9
No. 2 Montclair State 16, No. 3 St. Joseph's  9

Finals, Saturday April 27
No. 2 Montclair St. 16, No. 1 Farmingdale St. 13

Champion:
Montclair St.

SUNYAC

First Round, Tuesday, April 30
No. 4 Brockport 14, No. 5 Oneonta 10

Semifinals, Friday, May 3 (at Cortland)
No. 1 Cortland 16, No. 4 Brockport 6 
No. 3 Geneseo 10, No. 2 Fredonia 3

Finals, Saturday May 4 (at Cortland)
No. 3 Geneseo, No. 1 Cortland, 1 p.m. 

USA South

First Round (at Higher Seeds)
No. 3 Greensboro 14, No. 6 LaGrange 4
No. 4 Piedmont 16, No. 5 Meredith 7

Semifinals - Friday, April 12 (at Rocky Mount, NC)
No. 1 Christopher Newport 19, No. 4 Piedmont 3
No. 3 Greensboro 13, No. 2 Ferrum 12 (OT)

Finals - Saturday, April 13 (at Rocky Mount, NC)
No. 1 Christopher Newport 23, No. 3 Greensboro 8

Champion:
Christopher Newport