May 5, 2012

Men's Division III Conference Tournaments

Who's In: Adrian (MLC), Birmingham-Southern (SCAC), Cabrini (CSAC), Cortland (SUNYAC), Dickinson (Centennial), Eastern (MAC), Eastern Conn. (Little East), Goucher (Landmark), Lynchburg (ODAC), Montclair State (Skyline), Mount Ida (GNAC), New England College (NAC), RIT (Liberty), Salisbury (CAC), Springfield (Pilgrim), Stevens (E8), Tufts (NESCAC), Western New England (CCC),

Capital Athletic Conference

First Round – Sunday, April 22 (at higher seeds)
No. 5 York 9, No. 4 Mary Washington 8
No. 3 St. Mary's 14, No. 6 Marymount 5

Semifinals – Wednesday, April 25 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Salisbury 19, No. 5 York 6
No. 2 Stevenson 10, No. 3 St. Mary's 8

Finals – Saturday, April 28 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Salisbury 12, No. 2 Stevenson 9

Centennial Conference

Semifinals – Friday, May 4 (at Washington College)
No. 1 Washington College 8, No. 4 McDaniel 4
No. 3 Dickinson 10, No. 2 Gettysburg 5

Finals – Sunday, May 6 (at Washington College)
No. 3 Dickinson 11, No. 1 Washington College 6

Commonwealth Coast Conference

First Round – Saturday, April 28 (at higher seeds)
No. 3 Endicott 16, No. 6 Nichols 4
No. 5 Gordon 9, No. 4 U. New England 8 (ot)

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 2 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Western New England 17, No. 5 Gordon 3
No. 2 Roger Williams 12, No. 3 Endicott 5

Finals – Saturday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Western New England 16, No. 2 Roger Williams 6

Colonial States Athletic Conference

Semifinals – Tuesday, May 1 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Cabrini 18, No. 4 Centenary 3
No. 3 Gwynedd-Mercy 11, No. 2 Marywood 4

Finals – Saturday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Cabrini 13, No. 3 Gwynedd-Mercy 3

Empire 8 Athletic Conference

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 2 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Stevens 11, No. 4 St. John Fisher 5
No. 2 Ithaca 15, No. 3 Nazareth 11

Finals – Saturday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Stevens 10, No. 2 Ithaca 7

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, April 25 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Lasell 23, No. 8 Rivier 1
No. 2 Mt. Ida 10, No. 7 Emmanuel 3
No. 3 Anna Maria 16, No. 6 Becker 9
No. 4 Norwich 9, No. 5 St. Joseph's (Maine) 4

Semifinals – Friday, April 27 (at higher seeds)
No. 4 Norwich 5, No. 1 Lasell 4
No. 2 Mt. Ida 11, No. 3 Anna Maria 3

Finals – Sunday, April 29 (at higher seed)
No. 2 Mt. Ida 7, No. 4 Norwich 4

Landmark Conference

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 2 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Goucher 13, No. 4 Catholic 6
No. 2 Drew 15, No. 3 Scranton 9

Finals – Saturday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Goucher 10, No. 2 Drew 7

Liberty League

Semifinals – Friday, May 4 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 RIT 12, No. 4 Clarkson 4
No. 3 St. Lawrence at No. 2 Union, 4 p.m.

Finals – Sunday, May 6 (at higher seed)
No. 1 RIT 8, No. 2 Union 6

Little East Conference

First Round – Tuesday, May 1 (at higher seeds)
No. 4 UMass-Dartmouth 11, No. 5 Southern Maine 6
No. 6 Plymouth State 9, No. 3 Western Conn. 5

Semifinals – Thursday, May 3 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Eastern Conn. 15, No. 4 UMass-Dartmouth 6
No. 2 Keene State 21, No. 6 Plymouth State 0

Finals – Saturday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Eastern Conn. 13, No. 2 Keene State 10

Middle Atlantic Conference

First Round – Tuesday, May 1 (at higher seeds)
COMMONWEALTH
No. 1 Albright 6, No. 4 Lebanon Valley 4
No. 2 Widener 17, No. 3 Lycoming 7

FREEDOM
No. 3 FDU-Florham 7, No. 2 King's 6 (ot)

Semifinals – Thursday, May 3 (at higher seeds)
COMMONWEALTH - No. 2 Widener 7, No. 1 Alrbight 5
FREEDOMNo. 1 Eastern 15, No. 3 FDU-Florham 6

Finals – Saturday, May 5 (at higher seed)
1F Eastern 12, No. 2C Widener 11 (ot)

Midwest Lacrosse Conference

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 2 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Adrian 20, No. 4 Concordia (Wis.) 4 
No. 2 Aurora 9, No. 3 Mt. St. Joseph 6

Finals – Saturday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Adrian 18, No. 2 Aurora 8

New England Small College Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals – Saturday, April 28 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Tufts 14, No. 8 Amherst 10
No. 2 Trinity 14, No. 7 Hamilton 8
No. 3 Bowdoin 6, No. 6 Wesleyan 4
No. 4 Conn. College 11, No. 5 Colby 6

Semifinals – Saturday, May 5 (at Tufts)

No. 1 Tufts 13, No. 4 Conn. College 2
No. 3 Bowdoin 10, No. 2 Trinity 8

Finals – Sunday, May 6 (at Tufts)
No. 1 Tufts 9, No. 3 Bowdoin 8 (2ot)

North Atlantic Conference

Quarterfinals – Saturday, April 28 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 New England College 27, No. 8 Maine-Farmington 0
No. 2 Castleton 24, No. 7 Thomas 2
No. 3 Husson 14, No. 6 Lyndon State 1
No. 4 Maine Maritime 22, No. 5 Johnson State 4

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 2 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 New England College 16, No. 4 Maine Maritime 5
No. 2 Castleton 14, No. 3 Husson 3

Finals – Saturday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 New England College 18, No. 2 Castleton 7

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

First Round – Wednesday, April 25 (at higher seeds)
No. 5 Virginia Wesleyan 10 No. 4 Randolph-Macon 9 (ot)
No. 6 Washington & Lee 9, No. 3 Hampden-Sydney 8

Semifinals – April 28 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Lynchburg 14, No. 5 Virginia Wesleyan 6
No. 6 Washington & Lee 13, No. 2 Roanoke 8

Finals – May 6 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Lynchburg 10, No. 6 Washington & Lee 4

Pilgrim League

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 2 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Springfield 12, No. 4 MIT 2
No. 2 Wheaton 7, No. 3 Babson 5

Finals – Saturday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Springfield 11, No. 2 Wheaton 4

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Semifinals – Friday, April 27 (at Birmingham Southern)
No. 2 Birmingham-Southern 22, No. 3 Centre 7
No. 1 Colorado College 14, No. 4 Sewanee 9

Finals – Sunday, April 29 (at Birmingham Southern)
No. 2 Birmingham-Southern 8, No. 1 Colorado College 5

Skyline Conference

Semifinals – Wednesday, April 25 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Montclair State 17, No. 4 Richard Stockton 5
No. 2 Kean 13, No. 3 Farmingdale State 11

Finals – Saturday, April 28 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Montclair State 17, No. 2 Kean 10

State University of New York Athletic Conference

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 2 (at higher seeds)
No. 1 Cortland 20, No. 4 Oneonta 3
No. 2 Geneseo 7, No. 3 Plattsburgh 5

Finals – Saturday, May 5 (at higher seed)
No. 1 Cortland 9, No. 2 Geneseo 2


RELATED HEADLINES


FOLLOW US


Lacrosse Magazine on Facebook

FOLLOW THEM

LaxMagazine.com features news, scores and standings tailored to your favorite teams.

» NCAA Division I Men
» NCAA Division I Women
» NCAA Division II Men
» NCAA Division II Women
» NCAA Division III Men
» NCAA Division III Women
» MCLA Division I Men
» MCLA Division II Men
» MLL
» NLL
» U.S. Senior Men
» U.S. Senior Women
» U.S. U19 Men
» U.S. U19 Women
» U.S. Indoor Men

// show either all first or all second banners